Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:TTMI -27.66%BHVN +25.02%FPS -21.54%CRS -20.62%|Earnings today (Oct 23):AXP · E · SLB · INFY · FCNCA →|News

Cedar City, Utah property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.42%

Homeowners in Cedar City, Utah paid a median $1,570 a year in property tax on a median home worth $377,000, an effective rate of about 0.42% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#50 lowest of 227Utah places we cover

0.41%Iron County overall
Median tax paid
$1,570
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$377,000
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.42%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.5%
of $63,589 median household income
Owner costs
$1,622/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Cedar City vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Cedar City0.42%
Iron County0.41%
Utah0.52%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Cedar City$1,570
Iron County$1,558
Utah$2,525
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Cedar City

At the local 0.42% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$625$52
$250,000$1,041$87
$350,000$1,458$121
$500,000$2,082$174

Buying a home in Iron County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Major Cities & Counties in Utah

Largest by population (Census ACS 2020–2024). Property tax for each:

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Cedar City, Utah?

Homeowners in Cedar City, Utah paid a median $1,570 a year in property tax on a median home worth $377,000, an effective rate of about 0.42% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Cedar City?

About $1,041 a year at the 0.42% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Cedar City higher than the rest of Utah?

Cedar City ranks #50 lowest of 227 Utah places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.52%. Iron County overall is 0.41%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts18 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 7:00 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks14 companies report Oct 23 · 8-Ks todayNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA WDC BE SKHY AMZN CCI
YouTube: AAPLYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey