Homeowners in Salt Lake County, Utah paid a median $2,836 a year in property tax on a median home worth $525,700, an effective rate of about 0.54% (Census 2020–2024).
0.52%Utah statewide · US 0.94%
How Salt Lake County compares
Effective rate (median tax ÷ median value)
Median tax paid per year
Tax on a home here
At the local 0.54% effective rate
| Home value | Estimated yearly tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $809 | $67 |
| $250,000 | $1,349 | $112 |
| $350,000 | $1,888 | $157 |
| $500,000 | $2,697 | $225 |
Cities and towns in Salt Lake County
| Place | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | $2,729 | $539,500 | 0.51% |
| West Valley City | $2,482 | $419,100 | 0.59% |
| West Jordan | $2,579 | $492,500 | 0.52% |
| Sandy | $2,983 | $614,100 | 0.49% |
| South Jordan | $3,269 | $650,500 | 0.50% |
| Millcreek | $3,533 | $627,200 | 0.56% |
| Herriman | $3,484 | $590,700 | 0.59% |
| Taylorsville | $2,513 | $433,800 | 0.58% |
| Draper | $3,858 | $784,800 | 0.49% |
| Murray | $2,422 | $507,500 | 0.48% |
| Riverton | $3,408 | $592,700 | 0.57% |
| Kearns metro township | $2,464 | $373,700 | 0.66% |
| Midvale | $2,480 | $436,600 | 0.57% |
| Cottonwood Heights | $3,633 | $694,100 | 0.52% |
| Holladay | $3,461 | $763,400 | 0.45% |
| Magna metro township | $2,512 | $376,200 | 0.67% |
| South Salt Lake | $2,426 | $410,200 | 0.59% |
| Bluffdale | $3,296 | $685,500 | 0.48% |
| White City metro township | $2,598 | $466,600 | 0.56% |
| Emigration Canyon metro township | $7,098 | $1,065,500 | 0.67% |
| Copperton metro township | $2,290 | $397,300 | 0.58% |
| Granite | $6,119 | $1,033,100 | 0.59% |
| Brighton | $4,640 | $887,900 | 0.52% |
Buying a home in Salt Lake County? 2026 loan limits
Related
- Utah property tax by countyall counties ranked
- Sevier County, UT0.54% effective
- Davis County, UT0.53% effective
- Morgan County, UT0.52% effective
- Millard County, UT0.51% effective
- Uintah County, UT0.51% effective
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Salt Lake County, Utah?
Homeowners in Salt Lake County, Utah paid a median $2,836 a year in property tax on a median home worth $525,700, an effective rate of about 0.54% (Census 2020–2024).
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Salt Lake County?
About $1,618 a year ($135 a month) at the 0.54% median effective rate. Your bill depends on assessed value and exemptions.
Is Salt Lake County property tax high?
It ranks #22 lowest of 29 Utah counties. The state median effective rate is 0.52% and the US rate is 0.94%.
Where do I pay property tax in Salt Lake County?
Bills are issued and collected by the Salt Lake County treasurer or tax collector, based on values set by the county assessor.