Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%NVEC -33.68%POM -32.56%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Westchester, Illinois property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.92%

Homeowners in Westchester, Illinois paid a median $6,279 a year in property tax on a median home worth $327,300, an effective rate of about 1.92% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#320 lowest of 856Illinois places we cover

1.91%Cook County overall
Median tax paid
$6,279
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$327,300
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.92%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
6.3%
of $98,954 median household income
Owner costs
$2,061/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Westchester vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Westchester1.92%
Cook County1.91%
Illinois2.01%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Westchester$6,279
Cook County$6,191
Illinois$5,298
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Westchester

At the local 1.92% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,878$240
$250,000$4,796$400
$350,000$6,714$560
$500,000$9,592$799

Buying a home in Cook County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Westchester, Illinois?

Homeowners in Westchester, Illinois paid a median $6,279 a year in property tax on a median home worth $327,300, an effective rate of about 1.92% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Westchester?

About $4,796 a year at the 1.92% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Westchester higher than the rest of Illinois?

Westchester ranks #320 lowest of 856 Illinois places we track. The statewide effective rate is 2.01%. Cook County overall is 1.91%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts66 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 11:00 PM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: WDC BE MRNA AMZN SOXL MUYahoo Finance trending (US)

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey