Updated Oct 22, 2026 11:54 AM ET · AMD -7.47%ADBE +5.94%AMZN -3.85%XEL +2.62%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:SAIQ +40.83%AVTX -36.87%BKYI +35.24%NVEC -31.60%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · HON · LMT · WDC →|News

Rocky Mount, North Carolina property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.88%

Homeowners in Rocky Mount, North Carolina paid a median $1,461 a year in property tax on a median home worth $165,700, an effective rate of about 0.88% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#360 lowest of 445North Carolina places we cover

0.71%Nash County overall
Median tax paid
$1,461
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$165,700
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.88%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.6%
of $55,534 median household income
Owner costs
$1,353/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Rocky Mount vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Rocky Mount0.88%
Nash County0.71%
North Carolina0.66%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Rocky Mount$1,461
Nash County$1,362
North Carolina$1,896
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Rocky Mount

At the local 0.88% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,323$110
$250,000$2,204$184
$350,000$3,086$257
$500,000$4,409$367

Buying a home in Nash County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Rocky Mount, North Carolina?

Homeowners in Rocky Mount, North Carolina paid a median $1,461 a year in property tax on a median home worth $165,700, an effective rate of about 0.88% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Rocky Mount?

About $2,204 a year at the 0.88% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Rocky Mount higher than the rest of North Carolina?

Rocky Mount ranks #360 lowest of 445 North Carolina places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.66%. Nash County overall is 0.71%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $511.41 -7.47%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 11:54 AM ET
Trading halts48 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 12:00 PM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: META LMT LRCX PG GEV SPOT
YouTube: TSLA META NVDAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey