North Carolina homeowners paid a median $1,896 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.66%. The lowest county is Jackson County (0.34%) and the highest is Halifax County (1.15%) (Census 2020–2024).
0.94%United States
5 lowest-tax counties
5 highest-tax counties
All 100 North Carolina counties, lowest rate first
| # | County | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackson County | $976 | $284,700 | 0.34% |
| 2 | Avery County | $1,010 | $265,800 | 0.38% |
| 3 | Watauga County | $1,386 | $358,900 | 0.39% |
| 4 | Swain County | $859 | $207,000 | 0.41% |
| 5 | Clay County | $1,186 | $278,400 | 0.43% |
| 6 | Macon County | $1,074 | $251,900 | 0.43% |
| 7 | Carteret County | $1,423 | $333,300 | 0.43% |
| 8 | Transylvania County | $1,674 | $373,600 | 0.45% |
| 9 | Cherokee County | $1,064 | $232,300 | 0.46% |
| 10 | Currituck County | $1,760 | $378,800 | 0.46% |
| 11 | Yancey County | $1,157 | $243,100 | 0.48% |
| 12 | Madison County | $1,362 | $284,600 | 0.48% |
| 13 | Ashe County | $1,190 | $243,100 | 0.49% |
| 14 | Henderson County | $1,810 | $351,400 | 0.52% |
| 15 | Mitchell County | $1,141 | $220,100 | 0.52% |
| 16 | Dare County | $2,391 | $460,400 | 0.52% |
| 17 | Moore County | $1,849 | $351,400 | 0.53% |
| 18 | McDowell County | $911 | $171,100 | 0.53% |
| 19 | Polk County | $1,697 | $315,000 | 0.54% |
| 20 | Brunswick County | $1,890 | $349,800 | 0.54% |
| 21 | New Hanover County | $2,105 | $387,800 | 0.54% |
| 22 | Pamlico County | $1,218 | $216,800 | 0.56% |
| 23 | Alleghany County | $1,217 | $214,800 | 0.57% |
| 24 | Haywood County | $1,583 | $279,200 | 0.57% |
| 25 | Buncombe County | $2,222 | $391,800 | 0.57% |
| 26 | Stanly County | $1,385 | $242,400 | 0.57% |
| 27 | Graham County | $979 | $170,600 | 0.57% |
| 28 | Union County | $2,396 | $417,300 | 0.57% |
| 29 | Lincoln County | $1,856 | $321,000 | 0.58% |
| 30 | Camden County | $1,952 | $337,100 | 0.58% |
| 31 | Catawba County | $1,407 | $241,600 | 0.58% |
| 32 | Rutherford County | $1,178 | $201,800 | 0.58% |
| 33 | Perquimans County | $1,375 | $231,700 | 0.59% |
| 34 | Wilkes County | $1,002 | $168,800 | 0.59% |
| 35 | Caldwell County | $1,150 | $192,200 | 0.60% |
| 36 | Alexander County | $1,269 | $211,800 | 0.60% |
| 37 | Stokes County | $1,179 | $196,700 | 0.60% |
| 38 | Davidson County | $1,320 | $219,100 | 0.60% |
| 39 | Surry County | $1,071 | $177,600 | 0.60% |
| 40 | Iredell County | $1,952 | $321,400 | 0.61% |
| 41 | Alamance County | $1,494 | $241,500 | 0.62% |
| 42 | Person County | $1,328 | $213,900 | 0.62% |
| 43 | Johnston County | $1,908 | $305,600 | 0.62% |
| 44 | Craven County | $1,450 | $231,600 | 0.63% |
| 45 | Davie County | $1,595 | $253,900 | 0.63% |
| 46 | Pender County | $1,883 | $299,000 | 0.63% |
| 47 | Onslow County | $1,502 | $236,400 | 0.64% |
| 48 | Chatham County | $2,847 | $446,200 | 0.64% |
| 49 | Montgomery County | $1,037 | $161,700 | 0.64% |
| 50 | Cleveland County | $1,286 | $200,000 | 0.64% |
| 51 | Franklin County | $1,834 | $284,300 | 0.65% |
| 52 | Rowan County | $1,554 | $238,400 | 0.65% |
| 53 | Hoke County | $1,465 | $219,300 | 0.67% |
| 54 | Pasquotank County | $1,573 | $234,600 | 0.67% |
| 55 | Randolph County | $1,324 | $197,100 | 0.67% |
| 56 | Granville County | $1,664 | $247,700 | 0.67% |
| 57 | Yadkin County | $1,220 | $181,200 | 0.67% |
| 58 | Beaufort County | $1,300 | $192,700 | 0.67% |
| 59 | Burke County | $1,253 | $185,400 | 0.68% |
| 60 | Harnett County | $1,689 | $246,200 | 0.69% |
| 61 | Duplin County | $950 | $137,400 | 0.69% |
| 62 | Caswell County | $1,140 | $164,500 | 0.69% |
| 63 | Wayne County | $1,249 | $178,700 | 0.70% |
| 64 | Wake County | $3,260 | $461,300 | 0.71% |
| 65 | Warren County | $1,093 | $154,200 | 0.71% |
| 66 | Mecklenburg County | $2,890 | $406,800 | 0.71% |
| 67 | Chowan County | $1,677 | $235,800 | 0.71% |
| 68 | Nash County | $1,362 | $191,000 | 0.71% |
| 69 | Cabarrus County | $2,586 | $354,800 | 0.73% |
| 70 | Jones County | $964 | $130,300 | 0.74% |
| 71 | Lee County | $1,785 | $240,200 | 0.74% |
| 72 | Gaston County | $1,982 | $266,000 | 0.75% |
| 73 | Rockingham County | $1,258 | $168,600 | 0.75% |
| 74 | Sampson County | $1,130 | $150,700 | 0.75% |
| 75 | Gates County | $1,296 | $170,800 | 0.76% |
| 76 | Columbus County | $1,120 | $146,000 | 0.77% |
| 77 | Anson County | $1,141 | $148,600 | 0.77% |
| 78 | Vance County | $1,256 | $161,500 | 0.78% |
| 79 | Hyde County | $975 | $124,000 | 0.79% |
| 80 | Bertie County | $778 | $98,500 | 0.79% |
| 81 | Wilson County | $1,471 | $186,000 | 0.79% |
| 82 | Forsyth County | $1,984 | $250,400 | 0.79% |
| 83 | Durham County | $3,092 | $389,400 | 0.79% |
| 84 | Tyrrell County | $1,331 | $164,500 | 0.81% |
| 85 | Pitt County | $1,734 | $208,900 | 0.83% |
| 86 | Guilford County | $2,174 | $259,900 | 0.84% |
| 87 | Lenoir County | $1,015 | $120,500 | 0.84% |
| 88 | Robeson County | $820 | $94,500 | 0.87% |
| 89 | Greene County | $1,041 | $117,400 | 0.89% |
| 90 | Richmond County | $1,138 | $127,800 | 0.89% |
| 91 | Orange County | $4,162 | $459,500 | 0.91% |
| 92 | Bladen County | $1,227 | $135,100 | 0.91% |
| 93 | Cumberland County | $1,850 | $199,200 | 0.93% |
| 94 | Scotland County | $1,068 | $114,900 | 0.93% |
| 95 | Hertford County | $1,168 | $119,200 | 0.98% |
| 96 | Washington County | $1,252 | $125,900 | 0.99% |
| 97 | Edgecombe County | $1,306 | $125,100 | 1.04% |
| 98 | Martin County | $1,168 | $109,700 | 1.06% |
| 99 | Northampton County | $1,239 | $114,500 | 1.08% |
| 100 | Halifax County | $1,216 | $106,200 | 1.15% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What county has the lowest property tax in North Carolina?
Jackson County, with a median effective rate of 0.34% ($976 median tax), per Census 2020–2024.
What county has the highest property tax in North Carolina?
Halifax County at 1.15% ($1,216 median tax).
How much is property tax in North Carolina?
North Carolina homeowners paid a median $1,896 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.66%. The lowest county is Jackson County (0.34%) and the highest is Halifax County (1.15%) (Census 2020–2024).