Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%NVEC -33.68%POM -32.56%|Earnings today (Oct 23):AXP · E · SLB · INFY · FCNCA →|News

Primghar, Iowa property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.97%

Homeowners in Primghar, Iowa paid a median $1,425 a year in property tax on a median home worth $147,500, an effective rate of about 0.97% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#39 lowest of 587Iowa places we cover

0.98%O'Brien County overall
Median tax paid
$1,425
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$147,500
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.97%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
1.8%
of $78,750 median household income
Owner costs
$1,189/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Primghar vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Primghar0.97%
O'Brien County0.98%
Iowa1.39%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Primghar$1,425
O'Brien County$1,701
Iowa$2,897
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Primghar

At the local 0.97% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,449$121
$250,000$2,415$201
$350,000$3,381$282
$500,000$4,831$403

Buying a home in O'Brien County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Primghar, Iowa?

Homeowners in Primghar, Iowa paid a median $1,425 a year in property tax on a median home worth $147,500, an effective rate of about 0.97% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Primghar?

About $2,415 a year at the 0.97% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Primghar higher than the rest of Iowa?

Primghar ranks #39 lowest of 587 Iowa places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.39%. O'Brien County overall is 0.98%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts18 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 12:00 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA WDC BE AMZN SOXL DECKYahoo Finance trending (US)

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey