Updated Oct 22, 2026 10:24 AM ET · AMD -6.01%AMZN -3.63%ADBE +2.70%GOOG -2.28%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:SEI -13.97%ACCV -11.70%EROC -9.78%GEV -9.66%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Lucky, Louisiana property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.44%

Homeowners in Lucky, Louisiana paid a median $199 a year in property tax on a median home worth $45,000, an effective rate of about 0.44% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#138 lowest of 199Louisiana places we cover

0.30%Bienville Parish overall
Median tax paid
$199
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$45,000
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.44%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
0.6%
of $31,250 median household income
Owner costs
$-666,666,666/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Lucky vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Lucky0.44%
Bienville Parish0.30%
Louisiana0.55%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Lucky$199
Bienville Parish$301
Louisiana$1,180
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Lucky

At the local 0.44% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$663$55
$250,000$1,106$92
$350,000$1,548$129
$500,000$2,211$184

Buying a home in Bienville Parish? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Lucky, Louisiana?

Homeowners in Lucky, Louisiana paid a median $199 a year in property tax on a median home worth $45,000, an effective rate of about 0.44% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Lucky?

About $1,106 a year at the 0.44% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Lucky higher than the rest of Louisiana?

Lucky ranks #138 lowest of 199 Louisiana places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.55%. Bienville Parish overall is 0.30%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $519.48 -6.01%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 10:24 AM ET
Trading halts40 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 10:45 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: META LMT IBM PG LRCX SPOT
YouTube: META NVDA TSLAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey