Updated Oct 21, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD +3.36%ALNY -2.43%ABNB -1.84%GOOGL -1.68%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Hellertown, Pennsylvania property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.65%

Homeowners in Hellertown, Pennsylvania paid a median $4,235 a year in property tax on a median home worth $256,200, an effective rate of about 1.65% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#884 lowest of 1,144Pennsylvania places we cover

1.52%Northampton County overall
Median tax paid
$4,235
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$256,200
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.65%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
5.8%
of $72,813 median household income
Owner costs
$1,684/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Hellertown vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Hellertown1.65%
Northampton County1.52%
Pennsylvania1.30%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Hellertown$4,235
Northampton County$4,700
Pennsylvania$3,311
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Hellertown

At the local 1.65% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,480$207
$250,000$4,133$344
$350,000$5,786$482
$500,000$8,265$689

Buying a home in Northampton County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Hellertown, Pennsylvania?

Homeowners in Hellertown, Pennsylvania paid a median $4,235 a year in property tax on a median home worth $256,200, an effective rate of about 1.65% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Hellertown?

About $4,133 a year at the 1.65% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Hellertown higher than the rest of Pennsylvania?

Hellertown ranks #884 lowest of 1,144 Pennsylvania places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.30%. Northampton County overall is 1.52%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $552.72 +3.36%Nasdaq, as of Oct 21, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts17 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 9:00 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks12 companies report Oct 22 · 10 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: META IBM LMT PG TSLA SPOT
YouTube: CFR NVDA TSLAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey