Pennsylvania homeowners paid a median $3,311 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.30%. The lowest county is Bedford County (0.81%) and the highest is Delaware County (1.84%) (Census 2020–2024).
0.94%United States
5 lowest-tax counties
5 highest-tax counties
All 67 Pennsylvania counties, lowest rate first
| # | County | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bedford County | $1,444 | $179,000 | 0.81% |
| 2 | Philadelphia County | $2,003 | $243,100 | 0.82% |
| 3 | Huntingdon County | $1,718 | $183,200 | 0.94% |
| 4 | Clarion County | $1,503 | $155,700 | 0.97% |
| 5 | Somerset County | $1,477 | $150,600 | 0.98% |
| 6 | Juniata County | $2,147 | $217,000 | 0.99% |
| 7 | Forest County | $1,145 | $115,300 | 0.99% |
| 8 | Jefferson County | $1,402 | $139,700 | 1.00% |
| 9 | Butler County | $2,970 | $294,200 | 1.01% |
| 10 | Montour County | $2,507 | $248,100 | 1.01% |
| 11 | Fulton County | $2,120 | $208,500 | 1.02% |
| 12 | Sullivan County | $2,015 | $197,100 | 1.02% |
| 13 | Centre County | $3,386 | $323,500 | 1.05% |
| 14 | Blair County | $1,724 | $161,100 | 1.07% |
| 15 | Washington County | $2,485 | $228,500 | 1.09% |
| 16 | Bradford County | $2,044 | $187,500 | 1.09% |
| 17 | Susquehanna County | $2,365 | $216,400 | 1.09% |
| 18 | Clearfield County | $1,500 | $137,000 | 1.09% |
| 19 | Franklin County | $2,740 | $249,800 | 1.10% |
| 20 | Northumberland County | $1,794 | $162,400 | 1.10% |
| 21 | Columbia County | $2,286 | $206,200 | 1.11% |
| 22 | Snyder County | $2,388 | $215,300 | 1.11% |
| 23 | Fayette County | $1,607 | $143,200 | 1.12% |
| 24 | Union County | $2,744 | $240,100 | 1.14% |
| 25 | Tioga County | $2,078 | $181,100 | 1.15% |
| 26 | Clinton County | $2,046 | $175,900 | 1.16% |
| 27 | Cumberland County | $3,254 | $277,600 | 1.17% |
| 28 | Mercer County | $1,936 | $164,000 | 1.18% |
| 29 | Perry County | $2,859 | $236,400 | 1.21% |
| 30 | Potter County | $1,857 | $153,100 | 1.21% |
| 31 | Westmoreland County | $2,501 | $203,500 | 1.23% |
| 32 | Cambria County | $1,492 | $121,000 | 1.23% |
| 33 | Wayne County | $3,039 | $242,100 | 1.26% |
| 34 | Venango County | $1,520 | $119,800 | 1.27% |
| 35 | Elk County | $1,697 | $133,600 | 1.27% |
| 36 | Greene County | $1,960 | $153,900 | 1.27% |
| 37 | Chester County | $6,308 | $485,600 | 1.30% |
| 38 | Pike County | $3,542 | $272,600 | 1.30% |
| 39 | Bucks County | $5,826 | $445,700 | 1.31% |
| 40 | Wyoming County | $2,817 | $215,400 | 1.31% |
| 41 | Lycoming County | $2,649 | $202,200 | 1.31% |
| 42 | Lancaster County | $3,975 | $301,100 | 1.32% |
| 43 | Warren County | $1,687 | $127,500 | 1.32% |
| 44 | Adams County | $3,561 | $268,500 | 1.33% |
| 45 | Lawrence County | $1,967 | $147,200 | 1.34% |
| 46 | Montgomery County | $5,875 | $436,700 | 1.35% |
| 47 | Crawford County | $2,064 | $153,200 | 1.35% |
| 48 | Dauphin County | $3,198 | $236,400 | 1.35% |
| 49 | Lebanon County | $3,310 | $242,000 | 1.37% |
| 50 | Armstrong County | $2,161 | $157,300 | 1.37% |
| 51 | Schuylkill County | $2,140 | $153,000 | 1.40% |
| 52 | Beaver County | $2,704 | $190,900 | 1.42% |
| 53 | Mifflin County | $2,266 | $156,700 | 1.45% |
| 54 | Luzerne County | $2,530 | $174,100 | 1.45% |
| 55 | Carbon County | $3,088 | $211,400 | 1.46% |
| 56 | Lackawanna County | $3,012 | $201,800 | 1.49% |
| 57 | Indiana County | $2,297 | $152,800 | 1.50% |
| 58 | Allegheny County | $3,451 | $227,600 | 1.52% |
| 59 | Northampton County | $4,700 | $308,600 | 1.52% |
| 60 | Lehigh County | $4,651 | $300,400 | 1.55% |
| 61 | McKean County | $1,660 | $104,500 | 1.59% |
| 62 | Cameron County | $1,414 | $88,900 | 1.59% |
| 63 | Erie County | $2,830 | $177,000 | 1.60% |
| 64 | York County | $4,006 | $248,600 | 1.61% |
| 65 | Berks County | $4,239 | $257,300 | 1.65% |
| 66 | Monroe County | $4,447 | $267,600 | 1.66% |
| 67 | Delaware County | $6,124 | $332,200 | 1.84% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What county has the lowest property tax in Pennsylvania?
Bedford County, with a median effective rate of 0.81% ($1,444 median tax), per Census 2020–2024.
What county has the highest property tax in Pennsylvania?
Delaware County at 1.84% ($6,124 median tax).
How much is property tax in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania homeowners paid a median $3,311 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.30%. The lowest county is Bedford County (0.81%) and the highest is Delaware County (1.84%) (Census 2020–2024).