Homeowners in Bucks County, Pennsylvania paid a median $5,826 a year in property tax on a median home worth $445,700, an effective rate of about 1.31% (Census 2020–2024).
1.30%Pennsylvania statewide · US 0.94%
How Bucks County compares
Effective rate (median tax ÷ median value)
Median tax paid per year
Tax on a home here
At the local 1.31% effective rate
| Home value | Estimated yearly tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $1,961 | $163 |
| $250,000 | $3,268 | $272 |
| $350,000 | $4,575 | $381 |
| $500,000 | $6,536 | $545 |
Cities and towns in Bucks County
| Place | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Levittown | $4,611 | $341,300 | 1.35% |
| Bristol | $4,257 | $271,100 | 1.57% |
| Morrisville | $5,875 | $292,200 | 2.01% |
| Croydon | $4,610 | $293,700 | 1.57% |
| Quakertown | $3,401 | $278,500 | 1.22% |
| Perkasie | $4,442 | $372,100 | 1.19% |
| Fairless Hills | $4,035 | $358,800 | 1.12% |
| Doylestown | $4,500 | $527,700 | 0.85% |
| Richboro | $7,099 | $559,700 | 1.27% |
| Newtown Grant | $6,620 | $583,600 | 1.13% |
| Churchville | $7,404 | $657,000 | 1.13% |
| Brittany Farms-The Highlands | $4,311 | $396,100 | 1.09% |
| Sellersville | $3,705 | $329,600 | 1.12% |
| Chalfont | $4,762 | $445,900 | 1.07% |
| Warminster Heights | $5,333 | $375,200 | 1.42% |
| Woodbourne | $9,893 | $667,300 | 1.48% |
| Trevose | $4,721 | $378,000 | 1.25% |
| Village Shires | $5,629 | $515,100 | 1.09% |
| New Britain | $5,116 | $407,000 | 1.26% |
| New Hope | $5,920 | $716,200 | 0.83% |
| Yardley | $6,047 | $480,300 | 1.26% |
| Plumsteadville | $6,001 | $580,800 | 1.03% |
| Penndel | $4,402 | $336,200 | 1.31% |
| Woodside | $10,001 | $697,200 | 1.43% |
| Feasterville | $5,820 | $371,600 | 1.57% |
Buying a home in Bucks County? 2026 loan limits
Related
- Pennsylvania property tax by countyall counties ranked
- Wyoming County, PA1.31% effective
- Lycoming County, PA1.31% effective
- Pike County, PA1.30% effective
- Chester County, PA1.30% effective
- Lancaster County, PA1.32% effective
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Bucks County, Pennsylvania?
Homeowners in Bucks County, Pennsylvania paid a median $5,826 a year in property tax on a median home worth $445,700, an effective rate of about 1.31% (Census 2020–2024).
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Bucks County?
About $3,921 a year ($327 a month) at the 1.31% median effective rate. Your bill depends on assessed value and exemptions.
Is Bucks County property tax high?
It ranks #39 lowest of 67 Pennsylvania counties. The state median effective rate is 1.30% and the US rate is 0.94%.
Where do I pay property tax in Bucks County?
Bills are issued and collected by the Bucks County treasurer or tax collector, based on values set by the county assessor.