Updated Oct 21, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD +3.36%ALNY -2.43%ABNB -1.84%GOOGL -1.62%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:RCUS -19.58%ASST +13.64%ACCV +13.16%ALMR +11.68%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

$70,000 after taxes in Virginia

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$4,572

A single filer earning $70,000 in Virginia takes home about $54,864 a year ($4,572 a month, $2,110 biweekly) in 2026, after $6,570 federal tax, $5,355 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,211 Virginia income tax.

2026 federal and state rules · single filer

21.6%effective total tax rate

#43 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$54,864
take-home
Biweekly
$2,110
26 paychecks
Weekly
$1,055
take-home
Hourly
$26.38
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$54,864
Federal income tax$6,570
Social Security$4,340
Medicare$1,015
Virginia tax$3,211

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$70,000$5,833
Federal income tax$6,570$548
Social Security (6.2%)$4,340$362
Medicare$1,015$85
Virginia income tax$3,211$268
Take-home$54,864$4,572
Federal marginal rate22%
Virginia marginal rate5.75%

Same pay in other states

Virginia$54,864
Alaska$58,075
Wisconsin$55,746
Oregon$52,780

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $53,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 22% bracket ($50,400 to $105,700). You have about $51,800 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 24%. Only that top slice is taxed at 22%: your average federal rate is 9.4%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 21.6% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $646 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$38,000$4,560
22% on $50,400–$105,700$3,500$770
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)22%35.4%
Effective (average)9.4%21.6%

Compared with the Virginia median

This pay$70,000
Virginia median household income$93,170
US median household income$80,734

$70,000 is 75% of the Virginia median household income of $93,170 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,750/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$245,000
Virginia median home value$383,700 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Virginia median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($4,200/yr)$4,200$3,104$1,096
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$19,801$4,699
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$2,932$1,468

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Virginia income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Virginia jobs that typically pay about $70,000

$70,000 is above the median pay of 75 of the 100 common occupations we track in Virginia (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Virginia median between $67,500 and $72,500:

OccupationVirginia medianvs this pay
Secondary School Teachers$72,170+$2,170

Nationally, jobs paying about $70,000

Fewer Virginia occupations land in this pay range, so here is where it sits in US-wide pay (BLS OEWS, May 2025):

OccupationUS percentileUS pay
Construction Managers10th$69,690
Sales Representatives of Servicesmedian$69,990
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics75th$70,430

Where $70,000 lands inside other Virginia jobs

For 2 of these occupations, $70,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 2, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileVirginia pay at that percentile
Registered Nurses10th$67,830
Project Management Specialists10th$68,020
Correctional Officers and Jailers90th$70,570
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters75th$71,780

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $70,000 after taxes in Virginia?

A single filer earning $70,000 in Virginia takes home about $54,864 a year ($4,572 a month, $2,110 biweekly) in 2026, after $6,570 federal tax, $5,355 Social Security and Medicare, and $3,211 Virginia income tax.

How much is a $70,000 salary per month after taxes in Virginia?

About $4,572 a month, or $2,110 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $70,000 in Virginia?

About $3,211 a year (marginal rate 5.75%).

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $552.72 +3.36%Nasdaq, as of Oct 21, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts17 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 8:45 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: META IBM TSLA LMT LRCX SPOT
YouTube: TSLA CFRYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey