Updated Oct 22, 2026 2:54 PM ET · ALAB -11.86%ADBE +6.08%ADI -4.44%ADP +4.22%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:XLAB +62.68%AVTX -36.54%NVEC -33.51%BKYI +29.05%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · HON · LMT · WDC →|News

$19 an hour after taxes in Utah

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$2,760

Working full time at $19 an hour ($39,520 a year) in Utah, a single filer takes home about $33,122 a year, $2,760 a month or $15.92 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $812 Utah income tax.

2026 federal and state rules · single filer

16.2%effective total tax rate

#17 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$33,122
take-home
Biweekly
$1,274
26 paychecks
Weekly
$637
take-home
Hourly
$15.92
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$33,122
Federal income tax$2,562
Social Security$2,450
Medicare$573
Utah tax$812

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$39,520$3,293
Federal income tax$2,562$214
Social Security (6.2%)$2,450$204
Medicare$573$48
Utah income tax$812$68
Take-home$33,122$2,760
Federal marginal rate12%
Utah marginal rate4.50%

Same pay in other states

Utah$33,122
Alaska$33,934
Idaho$32,948
Oregon$31,306

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Idaho. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $23,420 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $26,980 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 6.5%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 16.2% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $758 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$11,020$1,322
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.1%
Effective (average)6.5%16.2%

Compared with the Utah median

This pay$39,520
Utah median household income$95,166
US median household income$80,734

$39,520 is 42% of the Utah median household income of $95,166 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$988/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$142,000
Utah median home value$489,400 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Utah median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($2,371/yr)$2,371$1,980$391
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,337$1,063

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Utah income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Utah jobs that typically pay about $39,520

$39,520 is above the median pay of 29 of the 99 common occupations we track in Utah (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Utah median between $38,480 and $40,560:

Where $39,520 lands inside other Utah jobs

For 5 of these occupations, $39,520 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 5, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileUtah pay at that percentile
Construction Laborers25th$38,750
Home Health and Personal Care Aides75th$38,830
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors25th$39,040
Cashiers90th$39,320
Billing and Posting Clerks25th$39,390
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers90th$39,510
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners75th$39,520
Light Truck Drivers25th$39,710
Hand Packers and Packagers75th$39,840
Electricians10th$39,940

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $19 an hour after taxes in Utah?

Working full time at $19 an hour ($39,520 a year) in Utah, a single filer takes home about $33,122 a year, $2,760 a month or $15.92 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $812 Utah income tax.

How much is $19 an hour per month after taxes in Utah?

About $2,760 a month, or $1,274 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $19 an hour in Utah?

About $812 a year (marginal rate 4.50%).

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverALAB $255.65 -11.86%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 2:54 PM ET
Trading halts55 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 3:00 PM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks12 companies report Oct 22 · 10 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA META AMD PG FMCC LMT
YouTube: META TSLAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey