Updated Oct 21, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD +3.36%ALNY -2.43%ABNB -1.84%GOOGL -1.62%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:RCUS -19.58%ASST +13.64%ACCV +13.16%ALMR +11.68%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Wilton, North Dakota property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.89%

Homeowners in Wilton, North Dakota paid a median $1,917 a year in property tax on a median home worth $215,900, an effective rate of about 0.89% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#45 lowest of 152North Dakota places we cover

0.76%McLean County overall
Median tax paid
$1,917
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$215,900
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.89%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.4%
of $80,000 median household income
Owner costs
$1,590/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Wilton vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Wilton0.89%
McLean County0.76%
North Dakota0.99%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Wilton$1,917
McLean County$1,724
North Dakota$2,468
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Wilton

At the local 0.89% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,332$111
$250,000$2,220$185
$350,000$3,108$259
$500,000$4,440$370

Buying a home in McLean County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Wilton, North Dakota?

Homeowners in Wilton, North Dakota paid a median $1,917 a year in property tax on a median home worth $215,900, an effective rate of about 0.89% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Wilton?

About $2,220 a year at the 0.89% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Wilton higher than the rest of North Dakota?

Wilton ranks #45 lowest of 152 North Dakota places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.99%. McLean County overall is 0.76%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $552.72 +3.36%Nasdaq, as of Oct 21, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts17 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 6:45 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 8-Ks todayNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: META IBM LRCX TSLA NOK GOOG
YouTube: TSLA METAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey