Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:TTMI -27.66%BHVN +25.02%FPS -21.54%CRS -20.62%|Earnings today (Oct 23):AXP · E · SLB · INFY · FCNCA →|News

Waterproof, Louisiana property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.42%

Homeowners in Waterproof, Louisiana paid a median $199 a year in property tax on a median home worth $47,300, an effective rate of about 0.42% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#134 lowest of 199Louisiana places we cover

0.26%Tensas Parish overall
Median tax paid
$199
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$47,300
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.42%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
0.9%
of $21,786 median household income
Owner costs
$856/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Waterproof vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Waterproof0.42%
Tensas Parish0.26%
Louisiana0.55%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Waterproof$199
Tensas Parish$221
Louisiana$1,180
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Waterproof

At the local 0.42% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$631$53
$250,000$1,052$88
$350,000$1,473$123
$500,000$2,104$175

Buying a home in Tensas Parish? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Major Cities & Counties in Louisiana

Largest by population (Census ACS 2020–2024). Property tax for each:

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Waterproof, Louisiana?

Homeowners in Waterproof, Louisiana paid a median $199 a year in property tax on a median home worth $47,300, an effective rate of about 0.42% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Waterproof?

About $1,052 a year at the 0.42% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Waterproof higher than the rest of Louisiana?

Waterproof ranks #134 lowest of 199 Louisiana places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.55%. Tensas Parish overall is 0.26%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts18 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 6:45 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks14 companies report Oct 23 · 8-Ks todayNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA WDC BE SKHY AMZN CCI
YouTube: AAPLYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey