Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:TANH +181.84%XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%TROO +38.92%|Earnings today (Oct 23):AXP · SLB · FCNCA · BAH · ALV →|News

Twain Harte, California property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.83%

Homeowners in Twain Harte, California paid a median $3,844 a year in property tax on a median home worth $462,700, an effective rate of about 0.83% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#760 lowest of 895California places we cover

0.66%Tuolumne County overall
Median tax paid
$3,844
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$462,700
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.83%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
4.3%
of $88,739 median household income
Owner costs
$2,270/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Twain Harte vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Twain Harte0.83%
Tuolumne County0.66%
California0.70%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Twain Harte$3,844
Tuolumne County$2,864
California$5,124
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Twain Harte

At the local 0.83% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,246$104
$250,000$2,077$173
$350,000$2,908$242
$500,000$4,154$346

Buying a home in Tuolumne County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Major Cities & Counties in California

Largest by population (Census ACS 2020–2024). Property tax for each:

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Twain Harte, California?

Homeowners in Twain Harte, California paid a median $3,844 a year in property tax on a median home worth $462,700, an effective rate of about 0.83% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Twain Harte?

About $2,077 a year at the 0.83% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Twain Harte higher than the rest of California?

Twain Harte ranks #760 lowest of 895 California places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.70%. Tuolumne County overall is 0.66%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts18 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 3:45 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-KsEarnings this week · 8-Ks todayNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA WDC BE AMZN SOXL SKHYYahoo Finance trending (US)

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey