Homeowners in San Diego County, California paid a median $5,774 a year in property tax on a median home worth $854,700, an effective rate of about 0.68% (Census 2020–2024).
0.70%California statewide · US 0.94%
How San Diego County compares
Effective rate (median tax ÷ median value)
Median tax paid per year
Tax on a home here
At the local 0.68% effective rate
| Home value | Estimated yearly tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $1,013 | $84 |
| $250,000 | $1,689 | $141 |
| $350,000 | $2,364 | $197 |
| $500,000 | $3,378 | $281 |
Cities and towns in San Diego County
| Place | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego | $5,945 | $906,700 | 0.66% |
| Chula Vista | $6,058 | $758,700 | 0.80% |
| Oceanside | $4,785 | $770,300 | 0.62% |
| Escondido | $4,898 | $714,500 | 0.69% |
| Carlsbad | $8,020 | $1,257,000 | 0.64% |
| El Cajon | $4,533 | $681,700 | 0.66% |
| Vista | $4,929 | $762,400 | 0.65% |
| San Marcos | $6,608 | $868,000 | 0.76% |
| Encinitas | $8,293 | $1,646,800 | 0.50% |
| La Mesa | $5,339 | $812,000 | 0.66% |
| Santee | $4,840 | $727,200 | 0.67% |
| National City | $3,595 | $612,200 | 0.59% |
| Poway | $6,843 | $1,034,800 | 0.66% |
| La Presa | $4,105 | $629,700 | 0.65% |
| Fallbrook | $4,776 | $784,100 | 0.61% |
| Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County) | $5,207 | $714,700 | 0.73% |
| Lemon Grove | $4,752 | $705,400 | 0.67% |
| Imperial Beach | $4,745 | $857,000 | 0.55% |
| Ramona | $5,064 | $766,400 | 0.66% |
| Lakeside CDP (San Diego County) | $4,150 | $634,400 | 0.65% |
| Winter Gardens | $4,425 | $608,600 | 0.73% |
| Rancho San Diego | $5,781 | $905,300 | 0.64% |
| Casa de Oro-Mount Helix | $6,104 | $952,400 | 0.64% |
| Coronado | $10,001 | $2,000,001 | 0.50% |
| Alpine | $6,056 | $864,000 | 0.70% |
Buying a home in San Diego County? 2026 loan limits
Related
- California property tax by countyall counties ranked
- Ventura County, CA0.68% effective
- Merced County, CA0.67% effective
- Santa Clara County, CA0.67% effective
- Los Angeles County, CA0.68% effective
- San Luis Obispo County, CA0.68% effective
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in San Diego County, California?
Homeowners in San Diego County, California paid a median $5,774 a year in property tax on a median home worth $854,700, an effective rate of about 0.68% (Census 2020–2024).
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in San Diego County?
About $2,027 a year ($169 a month) at the 0.68% median effective rate. Your bill depends on assessed value and exemptions.
Is San Diego County property tax high?
It ranks #19 lowest of 58 California counties. The state median effective rate is 0.70% and the US rate is 0.94%.
Where do I pay property tax in San Diego County?
Bills are issued and collected by the San Diego County treasurer or tax collector, based on values set by the county assessor.