Homeowners in Santa Clara County, California paid a median $10,001 a year in property tax on a median home worth $1,490,600, an effective rate of about 0.67% (Census 2020–2024).
0.70%California statewide · US 0.94%
How Santa Clara County compares
Effective rate (median tax ÷ median value)
Median tax paid per year
Tax on a home here
At the local 0.67% effective rate
| Home value | Estimated yearly tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $1,006 | $84 |
| $250,000 | $1,677 | $140 |
| $350,000 | $2,348 | $196 |
| $500,000 | $3,355 | $280 |
Cities and towns in Santa Clara County
| Place | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $9,393 | $1,233,200 | 0.76% |
| Sunnyvale | $9,220 | $1,801,800 | 0.51% |
| Santa Clara | $9,234 | $1,582,600 | 0.58% |
| Mountain View | $10,001 | $1,927,000 | 0.52% |
| Milpitas | $8,582 | $1,251,700 | 0.69% |
| Palo Alto | $10,001 | $2,000,001 | 0.50% |
| Gilroy | $8,513 | $1,027,400 | 0.83% |
| Cupertino | $10,001 | $2,000,001 | 0.50% |
| Morgan Hill | $9,330 | $1,210,200 | 0.77% |
| Campbell | $9,962 | $1,617,000 | 0.62% |
| Los Gatos | $10,001 | $2,000,001 | 0.50% |
| Los Altos | $10,001 | $2,000,001 | 0.50% |
| Saratoga | $10,001 | $2,000,001 | 0.50% |
| Stanford | $10,001 | $2,000,001 | 0.50% |
| Alum Rock | $6,036 | $909,500 | 0.66% |
| Los Altos Hills | $10,001 | $2,000,001 | 0.50% |
| East Foothills | $9,795 | $1,346,100 | 0.73% |
| San Martin | $8,346 | $1,430,600 | 0.58% |
| Burbank | $7,408 | $1,104,600 | 0.67% |
| Cambrian Park | $9,897 | $2,000,001 | 0.49% |
| Monte Sereno | $10,001 | $2,000,001 | 0.50% |
| Loyola | $10,001 | $2,000,001 | 0.50% |
| Lexington Hills | $10,001 | $1,215,900 | 0.82% |
Buying a home in Santa Clara County? 2026 loan limits
Related
- California property tax by countyall counties ranked
- Merced County, CA0.67% effective
- San Diego County, CA0.68% effective
- Ventura County, CA0.68% effective
- Marin County, CA0.66% effective
- Los Angeles County, CA0.68% effective
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Santa Clara County, California?
Homeowners in Santa Clara County, California paid a median $10,001 a year in property tax on a median home worth $1,490,600, an effective rate of about 0.67% (Census 2020–2024).
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Santa Clara County?
About $2,013 a year ($168 a month) at the 0.67% median effective rate. Your bill depends on assessed value and exemptions.
Is Santa Clara County property tax high?
It ranks #17 lowest of 58 California counties. The state median effective rate is 0.70% and the US rate is 0.94%.
Where do I pay property tax in Santa Clara County?
Bills are issued and collected by the Santa Clara County treasurer or tax collector, based on values set by the county assessor.