Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:TANH +181.84%XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%TROO +38.92%|Earnings today (Oct 23):AXP · E · SLB · INFY · FCNCA →|News

Sonoma, California property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.71%

Homeowners in Sonoma, California paid a median $6,930 a year in property tax on a median home worth $970,500, an effective rate of about 0.71% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#544 lowest of 895California places we cover

0.70%Sonoma County overall
Median tax paid
$6,930
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$970,500
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.71%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
7.0%
of $98,527 median household income
Owner costs
$3,037/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Sonoma vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Sonoma0.71%
Sonoma County0.70%
California0.70%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Sonoma$6,930
Sonoma County$5,695
California$5,124
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Sonoma

At the local 0.71% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,071$89
$250,000$1,785$149
$350,000$2,499$208
$500,000$3,570$298

Buying a home in Sonoma County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Major Cities & Counties in California

Largest by population (Census ACS 2020–2024). Property tax for each:

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Sonoma, California?

Homeowners in Sonoma, California paid a median $6,930 a year in property tax on a median home worth $970,500, an effective rate of about 0.71% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Sonoma?

About $1,785 a year at the 0.71% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Sonoma higher than the rest of California?

Sonoma ranks #544 lowest of 895 California places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.70%. Sonoma County overall is 0.70%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts18 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 3:45 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-KsEarnings this week · 8-Ks todayNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA WDC BE AMZN SOXL SKHYYahoo Finance trending (US)

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey