Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:TTMI -27.66%BHVN +25.02%FPS -21.54%CRS -20.62%|Earnings today (Oct 23):AXP · E · SLB · INFY · FCNCA →|News

Hobgood, North Carolina property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.12%

Homeowners in Hobgood, North Carolina paid a median $822 a year in property tax on a median home worth $73,500, an effective rate of about 1.12% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#422 lowest of 445North Carolina places we cover

1.15%Halifax County overall
Median tax paid
$822
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$73,500
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.12%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
1.1%
of $78,250 median household income
Owner costs
$-666,666,666/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Hobgood vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Hobgood1.12%
Halifax County1.15%
North Carolina0.66%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Hobgood$822
Halifax County$1,216
North Carolina$1,896
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Hobgood

At the local 1.12% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,678$140
$250,000$2,796$233
$350,000$3,914$326
$500,000$5,592$466

Buying a home in Halifax County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Major Cities & Counties in North Carolina

Largest by population (Census ACS 2020–2024). Property tax for each:

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Hobgood, North Carolina?

Homeowners in Hobgood, North Carolina paid a median $822 a year in property tax on a median home worth $73,500, an effective rate of about 1.12% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Hobgood?

About $2,796 a year at the 1.12% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Hobgood higher than the rest of North Carolina?

Hobgood ranks #422 lowest of 445 North Carolina places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.66%. Halifax County overall is 1.15%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts18 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 7:15 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks14 companies report Oct 23 · 8-Ks todayNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA WDC BE SKHY AMZN CCI
YouTube: AAPLYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey