Updated Oct 23, 2026 10:00 AM ET · AMD +1.54%AMGN -1.22%ABNB -1.14%ADBE -0.80%HaltsMoversEarnings

Gueydan, Louisiana property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 23, 2026, 7:36 AM ET · data checked against official source
Effective property tax rate
0.27%

Homeowners in Gueydan, Louisiana paid a median $199 a year in property tax on a median home worth $74,300, an effective rate of about 0.27% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#97 lowest of 199Louisiana places we cover

0.36%Vermilion Parish overall
Median tax paid
$199
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$74,300
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.27%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
0.7%
of $27,891 median household income
Owner costs
$1,128/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Gueydan vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Gueydan0.27%
Vermilion Parish0.36%
Louisiana0.55%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Gueydan$199
Vermilion Parish$589
Louisiana$1,180
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Gueydan

At the local 0.27% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$402$33
$250,000$670$56
$350,000$937$78
$500,000$1,339$112

Buying a home in Vermilion Parish? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Major Cities & Counties in Louisiana

Largest by population (Census ACS 2020–2024). Property tax for each:

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Gueydan, Louisiana?

Homeowners in Gueydan, Louisiana paid a median $199 a year in property tax on a median home worth $74,300, an effective rate of about 0.27% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Gueydan?

About $670 a year at the 0.27% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Gueydan higher than the rest of Louisiana?

Gueydan ranks #97 lowest of 199 Louisiana places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.55%. Vermilion Parish overall is 0.36%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $515.77 +1.54%Nasdaq, as of Oct 23, 2026 10:00 AM ET
Trading halts37 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 10:00 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks14 companies report Oct 23 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA AXP BE WDC SKHY VZ
YouTube: AAPL META INTCYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey