Updated Oct 22, 2026 3:54 PM ET · AMD -8.08%ADBE +5.98%AMZN -4.69%GOOGL -3.25%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:MRNA -17.57%SEI -15.38%LRCX -12.13%EROC -12.01%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

$21 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$2,988

Working full time at $21 an hour ($43,680 a year) in Oklahoma, a single filer takes home about $35,857 a year, $2,988 a month or $17.24 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,420 Oklahoma income tax.

2026 federal and state rules · single filer

17.9%effective total tax rate

#34 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$35,857
take-home
Biweekly
$1,379
26 paychecks
Weekly
$690
take-home
Hourly
$17.24
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$35,857
Federal income tax$3,062
Social Security$2,708
Medicare$633
Oklahoma tax$1,420

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$43,680$3,640
Federal income tax$3,062$255
Social Security (6.2%)$2,708$226
Medicare$633$53
Oklahoma income tax$1,420$118
Take-home$35,857$2,988
Federal marginal rate12%
Oklahoma marginal rate4.50%

Same pay in other states

Oklahoma$35,857
Alaska$37,277
Idaho$36,070
Oregon$34,285

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Idaho. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $27,580 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $22,820 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 7.0%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 17.9% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $758 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$15,180$1,822
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.1%
Effective (average)7.0%17.9%

Compared with the Oklahoma median

This pay$43,680
Oklahoma median household income$65,039
US median household income$80,734

$43,680 is 67% of the Oklahoma median household income of $65,039 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,092/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$152,000
Oklahoma median home value$199,800 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Oklahoma median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($2,621/yr)$2,621$2,189$432
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,337$1,063

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Oklahoma income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Oklahoma jobs that typically pay about $43,680

$43,680 is above the median pay of 45 of the 100 common occupations we track in Oklahoma (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Oklahoma median between $42,640 and $44,720:

Where $43,680 lands inside other Oklahoma jobs

For 5 of these occupations, $43,680 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 5, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileOklahoma pay at that percentile
Driver/Sales Workers75th$43,360
Middle School Teachers10th$43,400
Social and Human Service Assistants75th$43,810
Training and Development Specialists25th$43,950
Hand Packers and Packagers90th$44,030
Restaurant Cooks90th$44,170
Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers25th$44,190
School Bus Drivers75th$44,240
Computer User Support Specialists25th$44,400
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers10th$44,450

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $21 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma?

Working full time at $21 an hour ($43,680 a year) in Oklahoma, a single filer takes home about $35,857 a year, $2,988 a month or $17.24 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,420 Oklahoma income tax.

How much is $21 an hour per month after taxes in Oklahoma?

About $2,988 a month, or $1,379 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $21 an hour in Oklahoma?

About $1,420 a year (marginal rate 4.50%).

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $508.04 -8.08%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 3:54 PM ET
Trading halts60 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 4:00 PM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA AMZN META PG QQQ FMCC
YouTube: METAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey