$23 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,251

Working full time at $23 an hour ($47,840 a year) in Oklahoma, a single filer takes home about $39,012 a year, $3,251 a month or $18.76 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,607 Oklahoma income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

18.5%effective total tax rate

#34 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$39,012
take-home
Biweekly
$1,500
26 paychecks
Weekly
$750
take-home
Hourly
$18.76
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$39,012
Federal income tax$3,561
Social Security$2,966
Medicare$694
Oklahoma tax$1,607

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$47,840$3,987
Federal income tax$3,561$297
Social Security (6.2%)$2,966$247
Medicare$694$58
Oklahoma income tax$1,607$134
Take-home$39,012$3,251
Federal marginal rate12%
Oklahoma marginal rate4.50%

Same pay in other states

Oklahoma$39,012
Alaska$40,619
Indiana$39,238
Oregon$37,263

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Indiana. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $31,740 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $18,660 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 7.4%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 18.5% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $758 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$19,340$2,321
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.1%
Effective (average)7.4%18.5%

Compared with the Oklahoma median

This pay$47,840
Oklahoma median household income$65,039
US median household income$80,734

$47,840 is 74% of the Oklahoma median household income of $65,039 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,196/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$166,000
Oklahoma median home value$199,800 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Oklahoma median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($2,870/yr)$2,870$2,396$474
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,337$1,063

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Oklahoma income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Oklahoma jobs that typically pay about $47,840

$47,840 is above the median pay of 54 of the 100 common occupations we track in Oklahoma (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Oklahoma median between $46,800 and $48,880:

OccupationOklahoma medianvs this pay
Carpenters$46,910βˆ’$930
Insurance Sales Agents$47,920+$80
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$47,970+$130
Elementary School Teachers$48,200+$360
Middle School Teachers$48,440+$600
Secondary School Teachers$48,710+$870

Where $47,840 lands inside other Oklahoma jobs

For 8 of these occupations, $47,840 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 2, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileOklahoma pay at that percentile
Construction Laborers75th$47,460
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand90th$47,600
Waiters and Waitresses90th$47,630
Medical Assistants90th$47,640
Electricians25th$47,640
Accountants and Auditors10th$47,670
Dental Assistants75th$47,990
Bartenders90th$48,050
School Bus Drivers90th$48,110
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants75th$48,310

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $23 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma?

Working full time at $23 an hour ($47,840 a year) in Oklahoma, a single filer takes home about $39,012 a year, $3,251 a month or $18.76 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $1,607 Oklahoma income tax.

How much is $23 an hour per month after taxes in Oklahoma?

About $3,251 a month, or $1,500 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $23 an hour in Oklahoma?

About $1,607 a year (marginal rate 4.50%).