Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%NVEC -33.68%POM -32.56%|Earnings today (Oct 23):AXP · E · SLB · INFY · FCNCA →|News

Santa Rosa Valley, California property tax

Note: the US Census caps this figure at "$10,000 or more", so the real median is $10,000 or higher and the effective rate shown is a minimum.

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.59%

Homeowners in Santa Rosa Valley, California paid a median $10,000+ a year in property tax on a median home worth $1,706,200, an effective rate of at least about 0.59% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#183 lowest of 895California places we cover

0.68%Ventura County overall
Median tax paid
$10,000+
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$1,706,200
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.59%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
4.7%
of $213,973 median household income
Owner costs
$4,001/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Santa Rosa Valley vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Santa Rosa Valley0.59%
Ventura County0.68%
California0.70%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Santa Rosa Valley$10,000+
Ventura County$5,574
California$5,124
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Santa Rosa Valley

At the local 0.59%+ effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$879$73
$250,000$1,465$122
$350,000$2,052$171
$500,000$2,931$244

Buying a home in Ventura County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Santa Rosa Valley, California?

Homeowners in Santa Rosa Valley, California paid a median $10,000+ a year in property tax on a median home worth $1,706,200, an effective rate of at least about 0.59% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Santa Rosa Valley?

About $1,465 a year at the 0.59% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Santa Rosa Valley higher than the rest of California?

Santa Rosa Valley ranks #183 lowest of 895 California places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.70%. Ventura County overall is 0.68%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts18 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 1:00 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA WDC BE AMZN SOXL DECKYahoo Finance trending (US)

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey