Ventura County, California has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $1,035,000, which is 1.3 times the county's median home value of $822,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $109,797 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $1,035,000 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,325,000 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,601,600 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,990,450 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $822,700 |
| California median home value | $734,700 |
| Limit รท median home value | 1.26ร |
| Median household income | $109,797 |
| Median home value รท income | 7.5ร |
| Population | 837,469 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $5,574 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 0.68% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 64.6% |
| Home value rank in California | 13 of 58 counties |
| Neighbor: Kern County, CA | limit $832,750; median home $338,300 |
| Neighbor: Los Angeles County, CA | limit $1,249,125; median home $834,200 |
| Neighbor: Santa Barbara County, CA | limit $941,850; median home $790,700 |
Across California's 58 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits range from $832,750 to $1,249,125, with 17 high-cost counties. Ventura County's median home value is 12% above the state median of $734,700 (rank 13 of 58). Among its 3 neighboring counties, Los Angeles County has the highest median home value ($834,200) and Kern County the lowest ($338,300); 3 neighbor(s) have a different loan limit. Owners pay a median $5,574 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 0.68% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Ventura County, California?
Ventura County, California has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $1,035,000, which is 1.3 times the county's median home value of $822,700, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $109,797 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Ventura County, California?
The median owner-occupied home value in Ventura County is $822,700 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $734,700 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Ventura County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $1,035,000 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $822,700, so the cap is 1.26 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Trinity County, CA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tulare County, CA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tuolumne County, CA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Yolo County, CA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Yuba County, CA
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in California today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- California state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in California vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in California by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in California (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in California (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in California (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Trinity County, CA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tulare County, CA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Tuolumne County, CA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Yolo County, CA
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Yuba County, CA
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)
- 30-year mortgage rate history (weekly, Freddie Mac)