Updated Oct 22, 2026 10:59 AM ET · AMD -6.47%ADBE +4.63%AMZN -3.84%GOOG -2.41%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:AVTX -39.51%BKYI +39.51%NVEC -34.37%SAIQ +33.27%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Rockton, Illinois property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
2.42%

Homeowners in Rockton, Illinois paid a median $5,688 a year in property tax on a median home worth $235,400, an effective rate of about 2.42% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#717 lowest of 856Illinois places we cover

2.39%Winnebago County overall
Median tax paid
$5,688
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$235,400
owner-occupied
Effective rate
2.42%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
4.8%
of $119,058 median household income
Owner costs
$1,733/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Rockton vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Rockton2.42%
Winnebago County2.39%
Illinois2.01%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Rockton$5,688
Winnebago County$3,930
Illinois$5,298
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Rockton

At the local 2.42% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$3,624$302
$250,000$6,041$503
$350,000$8,457$705
$500,000$12,082$1,007

Buying a home in Winnebago County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Rockton, Illinois?

Homeowners in Rockton, Illinois paid a median $5,688 a year in property tax on a median home worth $235,400, an effective rate of about 2.42% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Rockton?

About $6,041 a year at the 2.42% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Rockton higher than the rest of Illinois?

Rockton ranks #717 lowest of 856 Illinois places we track. The statewide effective rate is 2.01%. Winnebago County overall is 2.39%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $516.93 -6.47%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 10:59 AM ET
Trading halts46 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 11:15 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks12 companies report Oct 22 · 10 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: META LMT IBM PG LRCX SPOT
YouTube: META NVDA TSLAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey