Updated Oct 21, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD +3.36%ALNY -2.43%ABNB -1.84%GOOGL -1.62%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:RCUS -19.58%ASST +13.64%ACCV +13.16%ALMR +11.68%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Mount Pleasant, Iowa property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.69%

Homeowners in Mount Pleasant, Iowa paid a median $2,721 a year in property tax on a median home worth $160,900, an effective rate of about 1.69% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#533 lowest of 587Iowa places we cover

1.56%Henry County overall
Median tax paid
$2,721
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$160,900
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.69%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
4.5%
of $61,042 median household income
Owner costs
$1,319/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Mount Pleasant vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Mount Pleasant1.69%
Henry County1.56%
Iowa1.39%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Mount Pleasant$2,721
Henry County$2,559
Iowa$2,897
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Mount Pleasant

At the local 1.69% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,537$211
$250,000$4,228$352
$350,000$5,919$493
$500,000$8,456$705

Buying a home in Henry County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Mount Pleasant, Iowa?

Homeowners in Mount Pleasant, Iowa paid a median $2,721 a year in property tax on a median home worth $160,900, an effective rate of about 1.69% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Mount Pleasant?

About $4,228 a year at the 1.69% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Mount Pleasant higher than the rest of Iowa?

Mount Pleasant ranks #533 lowest of 587 Iowa places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.39%. Henry County overall is 1.56%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $552.72 +3.36%Nasdaq, as of Oct 21, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts17 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 8:15 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: META IBM TSLA LMT LRCX SPOT
YouTube: TSLA CFRYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey