Updated Oct 22, 2026 9:54 AM ET · ALAB -4.84%ADI -3.54%ADBE +2.14%ADSK +1.87%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:CBRS -5.32%AMD -4.68%LCID +4.67%JBL -4.66%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Marion, New York property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
2.34%

Homeowners in Marion, New York paid a median $3,722 a year in property tax on a median home worth $158,800, an effective rate of about 2.34% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#641 lowest of 896New York places we cover

2.50%Wayne County overall
Median tax paid
$3,722
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$158,800
owner-occupied
Effective rate
2.34%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
8.7%
of $42,865 median household income
Owner costs
$1,269/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Marion vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Marion2.34%
Wayne County2.50%
New York1.55%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Marion$3,722
Wayne County$4,250
New York$6,582
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Marion

At the local 2.34% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$3,516$293
$250,000$5,860$488
$350,000$8,203$684
$500,000$11,719$977

Buying a home in Wayne County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Marion, New York?

Homeowners in Marion, New York paid a median $3,722 a year in property tax on a median home worth $158,800, an effective rate of about 2.34% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Marion?

About $5,860 a year at the 2.34% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Marion higher than the rest of New York?

Marion ranks #641 lowest of 896 New York places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.55%. Wayne County overall is 2.50%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverALAB $276.04 -4.84%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 9:54 AM ET
Trading halts30 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 10:15 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: META IBM LMT PG TSLA SPOT
YouTube: CFR META NVDAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey