Updated Oct 23, 2026 10:00 AM ET · AMD +1.54%AMGN -1.22%ABNB -1.14%ADBE -0.80%HaltsMoversEarnings

La Plata, Maryland property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 23, 2026, 7:36 AM ET · data checked against official source
Effective property tax rate
1.13%

Homeowners in La Plata, Maryland paid a median $4,852 a year in property tax on a median home worth $428,400, an effective rate of about 1.13% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#292 lowest of 370Maryland places we cover

1.01%Charles County overall
Median tax paid
$4,852
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$428,400
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.13%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
4.0%
of $121,208 median household income
Owner costs
$2,527/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

La Plata vs county, state and US

Effective rate

La Plata1.13%
Charles County1.01%
Maryland0.97%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

La Plata$4,852
Charles County$4,339
Maryland$4,093
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in La Plata

At the local 1.13% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,699$142
$250,000$2,831$236
$350,000$3,964$330
$500,000$5,663$472

Buying a home in Charles County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Major Cities & Counties in Maryland

Largest by population (Census ACS 2020–2024). Property tax for each:

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in La Plata, Maryland?

Homeowners in La Plata, Maryland paid a median $4,852 a year in property tax on a median home worth $428,400, an effective rate of about 1.13% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in La Plata?

About $2,831 a year at the 1.13% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in La Plata higher than the rest of Maryland?

La Plata ranks #292 lowest of 370 Maryland places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.97%. Charles County overall is 1.01%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $515.77 +1.54%Nasdaq, as of Oct 23, 2026 10:00 AM ET
Trading halts37 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 10:00 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks14 companies report Oct 23 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA AXP BE WDC SKHY VZ
YouTube: AAPL META INTCYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey