Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%NVEC -33.68%POM -32.56%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

$20,000 after taxes in Kentucky

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$1,458

A single filer earning $20,000 in Kentucky takes home about $17,498 a year ($1,458 a month, $673 biweekly) in 2026, after $390 federal tax, $1,530 Social Security and Medicare, and $582 Kentucky income tax.

2026 federal and state rules · single filer

12.5%effective total tax rate

#44 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$17,498
take-home
Biweekly
$673
26 paychecks
Weekly
$336
take-home
Hourly
$8.41
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$17,498
Federal income tax$390
Social Security$1,240
Medicare$290
Kentucky tax$582

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$20,000$1,667
Federal income tax$390$32
Social Security (6.2%)$1,240$103
Medicare$290$24
Kentucky income tax$582$49
Take-home$17,498$1,458
Federal marginal rate10%
Kentucky marginal rate3.50%

Same pay in other states

Kentucky$17,498
Alaska$18,080
Louisiana$17,866
Oregon$17,160

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Louisiana. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $3,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 10% bracket ($0 to $12,400). You have about $8,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 12%. Only that top slice is taxed at 10%: your average federal rate is 1.9%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 12.5% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $788 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$3,900$390
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)10%21.2%
Effective (average)1.9%12.5%

Compared with the Kentucky median

This pay$20,000
Kentucky median household income$63,726
US median household income$80,734

$20,000 is 31% of the Kentucky median household income of $63,726 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$500/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$70,000
Kentucky median home value$205,600 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Kentucky median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($1,200/yr)$1,200$1,038$162
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,519$881

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Kentucky income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Kentucky jobs that typically pay about $20,000

$20,000 is above the median pay of 0 of the 100 common occupations we track in Kentucky (BLS OEWS, May 2025). The closest are:

OccupationKentucky medianvs this pay
Fast Food Cooks$23,500+$3,500
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$26,330+$6,330
Food Preparation Workers$26,850+$6,850

Where $20,000 lands inside other Kentucky jobs

for 10, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileKentucky pay at that percentile
Bartenders25th$17,920
Amusement and Recreation Attendants10th$18,150
Waiters and Waitresses25th$18,170
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop10th$19,150
Driver/Sales Workers10th$20,800
Dishwashers10th$21,330
Fast Food and Counter Workers10th$21,590
Cashiers10th$21,720
Childcare Workers10th$21,860
Retail Salespersons10th$22,400

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $20,000 after taxes in Kentucky?

A single filer earning $20,000 in Kentucky takes home about $17,498 a year ($1,458 a month, $673 biweekly) in 2026, after $390 federal tax, $1,530 Social Security and Medicare, and $582 Kentucky income tax.

How much is a $20,000 salary per month after taxes in Kentucky?

About $1,458 a month, or $673 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $20,000 in Kentucky?

About $582 a year (marginal rate 3.50%).

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts66 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 11:30 PM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: WDC BE MRNA AMZN SOXL MUYahoo Finance trending (US)

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey