Kentucky homeowners paid a median $1,544 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.75%. The lowest county is Rockcastle County (0.48%) and the highest is Campbell County (1.01%) (Census 2020–2024).
0.94%United States
5 lowest-tax counties
5 highest-tax counties
All 120 Kentucky counties, lowest rate first
| # | County | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rockcastle County | $596 | $123,600 | 0.48% |
| 2 | Carter County | $649 | $132,800 | 0.49% |
| 3 | Menifee County | $644 | $125,800 | 0.51% |
| 4 | Clinton County | $637 | $122,200 | 0.52% |
| 5 | Cumberland County | $760 | $141,100 | 0.54% |
| 6 | Robertson County | $893 | $165,100 | 0.54% |
| 7 | Caldwell County | $643 | $118,500 | 0.54% |
| 8 | Allen County | $1,046 | $192,300 | 0.54% |
| 9 | Todd County | $909 | $166,700 | 0.55% |
| 10 | Wolfe County | $414 | $75,800 | 0.55% |
| 11 | Rowan County | $885 | $161,800 | 0.55% |
| 12 | Edmonson County | $881 | $160,300 | 0.55% |
| 13 | Wayne County | $758 | $135,700 | 0.56% |
| 14 | Trigg County | $1,162 | $207,700 | 0.56% |
| 15 | Grayson County | $930 | $164,600 | 0.57% |
| 16 | Laurel County | $906 | $159,500 | 0.57% |
| 17 | Russell County | $929 | $163,200 | 0.57% |
| 18 | Crittenden County | $731 | $127,300 | 0.57% |
| 19 | Butler County | $645 | $111,100 | 0.58% |
| 20 | Breckinridge County | $916 | $156,700 | 0.58% |
| 21 | Nicholas County | $729 | $123,000 | 0.59% |
| 22 | Casey County | $812 | $136,300 | 0.60% |
| 23 | Simpson County | $1,371 | $229,400 | 0.60% |
| 24 | Larue County | $1,104 | $183,500 | 0.60% |
| 25 | Elliott County | $755 | $123,500 | 0.61% |
| 26 | Logan County | $1,010 | $164,900 | 0.61% |
| 27 | Livingston County | $770 | $125,600 | 0.61% |
| 28 | Jackson County | $687 | $111,500 | 0.62% |
| 29 | Muhlenberg County | $790 | $127,400 | 0.62% |
| 30 | Powell County | $875 | $141,100 | 0.62% |
| 31 | Ohio County | $753 | $121,400 | 0.62% |
| 32 | Lyon County | $1,196 | $189,500 | 0.63% |
| 33 | Pulaski County | $1,057 | $166,900 | 0.63% |
| 34 | McLean County | $954 | $148,500 | 0.64% |
| 35 | Lewis County | $617 | $96,000 | 0.64% |
| 36 | Fleming County | $866 | $134,700 | 0.64% |
| 37 | Adair County | $971 | $150,800 | 0.64% |
| 38 | Whitley County | $849 | $131,800 | 0.64% |
| 39 | Warren County | $1,668 | $258,000 | 0.65% |
| 40 | Christian County | $1,126 | $173,600 | 0.65% |
| 41 | McCreary County | $554 | $85,300 | 0.65% |
| 42 | Calloway County | $1,195 | $183,200 | 0.65% |
| 43 | Mason County | $1,055 | $161,500 | 0.65% |
| 44 | Green County | $817 | $125,000 | 0.65% |
| 45 | Bath County | $850 | $129,800 | 0.65% |
| 46 | Washington County | $1,174 | $179,200 | 0.66% |
| 47 | Hardin County | $1,480 | $225,800 | 0.66% |
| 48 | Knox County | $779 | $118,700 | 0.66% |
| 49 | Graves County | $970 | $147,800 | 0.66% |
| 50 | Harrison County | $1,328 | $202,100 | 0.66% |
| 51 | Hancock County | $930 | $141,200 | 0.66% |
| 52 | Johnson County | $792 | $120,200 | 0.66% |
| 53 | Morgan County | $780 | $118,200 | 0.66% |
| 54 | Hart County | $965 | $146,000 | 0.66% |
| 55 | Scott County | $1,908 | $288,500 | 0.66% |
| 56 | Trimble County | $1,139 | $172,000 | 0.66% |
| 57 | Spencer County | $2,188 | $330,000 | 0.66% |
| 58 | Estill County | $799 | $119,500 | 0.67% |
| 59 | Hickman County | $779 | $115,700 | 0.67% |
| 60 | Metcalfe County | $743 | $110,200 | 0.67% |
| 61 | Meade County | $1,408 | $207,900 | 0.68% |
| 62 | Barren County | $1,212 | $178,000 | 0.68% |
| 63 | Grant County | $1,432 | $209,500 | 0.68% |
| 64 | Marion County | $1,157 | $168,100 | 0.69% |
| 65 | Pike County | $772 | $112,000 | 0.69% |
| 66 | Taylor County | $1,202 | $174,200 | 0.69% |
| 67 | Garrard County | $1,422 | $204,900 | 0.69% |
| 68 | Clay County | $634 | $90,700 | 0.70% |
| 69 | Perry County | $643 | $91,800 | 0.70% |
| 70 | Woodford County | $2,108 | $299,700 | 0.70% |
| 71 | Clark County | $1,451 | $205,800 | 0.71% |
| 72 | Bourbon County | $1,627 | $229,300 | 0.71% |
| 73 | Lawrence County | $793 | $111,700 | 0.71% |
| 74 | Owsley County | $570 | $80,100 | 0.71% |
| 75 | Marshall County | $1,252 | $173,800 | 0.72% |
| 76 | Owen County | $1,220 | $168,700 | 0.72% |
| 77 | Lincoln County | $1,066 | $147,300 | 0.72% |
| 78 | Breathitt County | $510 | $70,300 | 0.73% |
| 79 | Ballard County | $1,065 | $145,800 | 0.73% |
| 80 | Jessamine County | $1,960 | $268,100 | 0.73% |
| 81 | Madison County | $1,698 | $232,000 | 0.73% |
| 82 | Montgomery County | $1,265 | $172,200 | 0.73% |
| 83 | Knott County | $571 | $77,000 | 0.74% |
| 84 | McCracken County | $1,410 | $188,100 | 0.75% |
| 85 | Anderson County | $1,697 | $225,100 | 0.75% |
| 86 | Floyd County | $748 | $98,700 | 0.76% |
| 87 | Carroll County | $1,070 | $140,900 | 0.76% |
| 88 | Shelby County | $2,339 | $304,800 | 0.77% |
| 89 | Monroe County | $891 | $115,900 | 0.77% |
| 90 | Hopkins County | $1,104 | $142,800 | 0.77% |
| 91 | Magoffin County | $694 | $89,000 | 0.78% |
| 92 | Carlisle County | $945 | $120,400 | 0.78% |
| 93 | Franklin County | $1,716 | $216,600 | 0.79% |
| 94 | Nelson County | $1,891 | $238,000 | 0.79% |
| 95 | Pendleton County | $1,275 | $159,800 | 0.80% |
| 96 | Fulton County | $634 | $79,100 | 0.80% |
| 97 | Bell County | $723 | $89,000 | 0.81% |
| 98 | Henry County | $1,611 | $197,900 | 0.81% |
| 99 | Leslie County | $563 | $69,000 | 0.82% |
| 100 | Martin County | $716 | $86,900 | 0.82% |
| 101 | Boyle County | $1,731 | $209,900 | 0.82% |
| 102 | Mercer County | $1,672 | $202,300 | 0.83% |
| 103 | Gallatin County | $1,476 | $178,200 | 0.83% |
| 104 | Bullitt County | $2,050 | $247,200 | 0.83% |
| 105 | Daviess County | $1,675 | $199,900 | 0.84% |
| 106 | Lee County | $705 | $83,900 | 0.84% |
| 107 | Boone County | $2,372 | $277,300 | 0.86% |
| 108 | Jefferson County | $2,136 | $248,400 | 0.86% |
| 109 | Fayette County | $2,542 | $293,500 | 0.87% |
| 110 | Greenup County | $1,171 | $134,000 | 0.87% |
| 111 | Webster County | $993 | $112,900 | 0.88% |
| 112 | Boyd County | $1,156 | $130,700 | 0.88% |
| 113 | Union County | $927 | $104,500 | 0.89% |
| 114 | Oldham County | $3,519 | $393,100 | 0.90% |
| 115 | Henderson County | $1,548 | $171,900 | 0.90% |
| 116 | Bracken County | $1,149 | $125,000 | 0.92% |
| 117 | Letcher County | $648 | $67,400 | 0.96% |
| 118 | Kenton County | $2,395 | $244,400 | 0.98% |
| 119 | Harlan County | $732 | $73,700 | 0.99% |
| 120 | Campbell County | $2,556 | $252,000 | 1.01% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What county has the lowest property tax in Kentucky?
Rockcastle County, with a median effective rate of 0.48% ($596 median tax), per Census 2020–2024.
What county has the highest property tax in Kentucky?
Campbell County at 1.01% ($2,556 median tax).
How much is property tax in Kentucky?
Kentucky homeowners paid a median $1,544 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.75%. The lowest county is Rockcastle County (0.48%) and the highest is Campbell County (1.01%) (Census 2020–2024).