Updated Oct 22, 2026 9:54 AM ET · ALAB -4.84%ADI -3.54%ADBE +2.14%ADSK +1.87%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:LRCX -8.55%SPOT +8.41%LCID +6.54%JBL -6.31%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Salina, Utah property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.54%

Homeowners in Salina, Utah paid a median $1,558 a year in property tax on a median home worth $285,900, an effective rate of about 0.54% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#172 lowest of 227Utah places we cover

0.54%Sevier County overall
Median tax paid
$1,558
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$285,900
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.54%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.4%
of $64,129 median household income
Owner costs
$1,559/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Salina vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Salina0.54%
Sevier County0.54%
Utah0.52%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Salina$1,558
Sevier County$1,683
Utah$2,525
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Salina

At the local 0.54% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$817$68
$250,000$1,362$114
$350,000$1,907$159
$500,000$2,725$227

Buying a home in Sevier County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Salina, Utah?

Homeowners in Salina, Utah paid a median $1,558 a year in property tax on a median home worth $285,900, an effective rate of about 0.54% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Salina?

About $1,362 a year at the 0.54% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Salina higher than the rest of Utah?

Salina ranks #172 lowest of 227 Utah places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.52%. Sevier County overall is 0.54%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverALAB $276.04 -4.84%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 9:54 AM ET
Trading halts30 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 10:15 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: META IBM LMT PG TSLA SPOT
YouTube: CFR META NVDAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey