Updated Oct 22, 2026 10:59 AM ET · AMD -6.47%ADBE +4.63%AMZN -3.84%GOOG -2.41%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:AVTX -39.51%BKYI +39.51%NVEC -34.37%SAIQ +33.27%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · LMT · HON · WDC →|News

Lakeview, Montana property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
-0.00%

Homeowners in Lakeview, Montana paid a median $2,313 a year in property tax on a median home worth $-666,666,666, an effective rate of about -0.00% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#4 lowest of 159Montana places we cover

0.67%Beaverhead County overall
Median tax paid
$2,313
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$-666,666,666
owner-occupied
Effective rate
-0.00%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
-0.0%
of $-666,666,666 median household income
Owner costs
$-666,666,666/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Lakeview vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Lakeview-0.00%
Beaverhead County0.67%
Montana0.72%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Lakeview$2,313
Beaverhead County$2,069
Montana$2,693
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Lakeview

At the local -0.00% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$-1$-0
$250,000$-1$-0
$350,000$-1$-0
$500,000$-2$-0

Buying a home in Beaverhead County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Lakeview, Montana?

Homeowners in Lakeview, Montana paid a median $2,313 a year in property tax on a median home worth $-666,666,666, an effective rate of about -0.00% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Lakeview?

About $-1 a year at the -0.00% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Lakeview higher than the rest of Montana?

Lakeview ranks #4 lowest of 159 Montana places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.72%. Beaverhead County overall is 0.67%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $516.93 -6.47%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 10:59 AM ET
Trading halts46 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 11:15 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks12 companies report Oct 22 · 10 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: META LMT IBM PG LRCX SPOT
YouTube: META NVDA TSLAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey