Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:TANH +181.84%XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%TROO +38.92%|Earnings today (Oct 23):AXP · E · SLB · INFY · FCNCA →|News

Ladd, Illinois property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
2.28%

Homeowners in Ladd, Illinois paid a median $2,951 a year in property tax on a median home worth $129,600, an effective rate of about 2.28% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#635 lowest of 856Illinois places we cover

2.01%Bureau County overall
Median tax paid
$2,951
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$129,600
owner-occupied
Effective rate
2.28%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
4.4%
of $67,321 median household income
Owner costs
$1,438/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Ladd vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Ladd2.28%
Bureau County2.01%
Illinois2.01%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Ladd$2,951
Bureau County$2,548
Illinois$5,298
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Ladd

At the local 2.28% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$3,416$285
$250,000$5,693$474
$350,000$7,970$664
$500,000$11,385$949

Buying a home in Bureau County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Major Cities & Counties in Illinois

Largest by population (Census ACS 2020–2024). Property tax for each:

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Ladd, Illinois?

Homeowners in Ladd, Illinois paid a median $2,951 a year in property tax on a median home worth $129,600, an effective rate of about 2.28% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Ladd?

About $5,693 a year at the 2.28% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Ladd higher than the rest of Illinois?

Ladd ranks #635 lowest of 856 Illinois places we track. The statewide effective rate is 2.01%. Bureau County overall is 2.01%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts18 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 6:01 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks14 companies report Oct 23 · 8-Ks todayNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA WDC BE SKHY AMZN CCI
YouTube: AAPLYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey