Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:TANH +181.84%XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%TROO +38.92%|Earnings today (Oct 23):AXP · SLB · FCNCA · BAH · ALV →|News

Forest Hills, Michigan property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.10%

Homeowners in Forest Hills, Michigan paid a median $5,468 a year in property tax on a median home worth $498,500, an effective rate of about 1.10% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#113 lowest of 551Michigan places we cover

1.11%Kent County overall
Median tax paid
$5,468
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$498,500
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.10%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
3.5%
of $158,005 median household income
Owner costs
$2,414/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Forest Hills vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Forest Hills1.10%
Kent County1.11%
Michigan1.25%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Forest Hills$5,468
Kent County$3,217
Michigan$2,904
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Forest Hills

At the local 1.10% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$1,645$137
$250,000$2,742$229
$350,000$3,839$320
$500,000$5,484$457

Buying a home in Kent County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Major Cities & Counties in Michigan

Largest by population (Census ACS 2020–2024). Property tax for each:

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Forest Hills, Michigan?

Homeowners in Forest Hills, Michigan paid a median $5,468 a year in property tax on a median home worth $498,500, an effective rate of about 1.10% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Forest Hills?

About $2,742 a year at the 1.10% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Forest Hills higher than the rest of Michigan?

Forest Hills ranks #113 lowest of 551 Michigan places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.25%. Kent County overall is 1.11%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts18 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 3:30 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-KsEarnings this week · 8-Ks todayNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA WDC BE AMZN SOXL SKHYYahoo Finance trending (US)

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey