Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · ADBE +5.38%AMD -5.01%GOOGL -4.72%AMZN -4.66%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%NVEC -33.68%POM -32.56%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · HON · LMT · WDC →|News

$28 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,908

Working full time at $28 an hour ($58,240 a year) in Oklahoma, a single filer takes home about $46,901 a year, $3,908 a month or $22.55 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $2,075 Oklahoma income tax.

2026 federal and state rules · single filer

19.5%effective total tax rate

#35 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$46,901
take-home
Biweekly
$1,804
26 paychecks
Weekly
$902
take-home
Hourly
$22.55
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$46,901
Federal income tax$4,809
Social Security$3,611
Medicare$844
Oklahoma tax$2,075

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$58,240$4,853
Federal income tax$4,809$401
Social Security (6.2%)$3,611$301
Medicare$844$70
Oklahoma income tax$2,075$173
Take-home$46,901$3,908
Federal marginal rate12%
Oklahoma marginal rate4.50%

Same pay in other states

Oklahoma$46,901
Alaska$48,976
Pennsylvania$47,188
Oregon$44,709

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Pennsylvania. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $42,140 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $8,260 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 8.3%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 19.5% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $758 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$29,740$3,569
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.1%
Effective (average)8.3%19.5%

Compared with the Oklahoma median

This pay$58,240
Oklahoma median household income$65,039
US median household income$80,734

$58,240 is 90% of the Oklahoma median household income of $65,039 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,456/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$203,000
Oklahoma median home value$199,800 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Oklahoma median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($3,494/yr)$3,494$2,917$577
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$20,457$4,043
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,337$1,063

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Oklahoma income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Oklahoma jobs that typically pay about $58,240

$58,240 is above the median pay of 68 of the 100 common occupations we track in Oklahoma (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Oklahoma median between $57,200 and $59,280:

Where $58,240 lands inside other Oklahoma jobs

For 8 of these occupations, $58,240 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 2, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileOklahoma pay at that percentile
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators90th$57,560
Lawyers10th$57,950
General Office Clerks90th$57,990
Customer Service Representatives90th$58,050
Construction Laborers90th$58,070
Preschool Teachers90th$58,130
Elementary School Teachers75th$58,260
Correctional Officers and Jailers90th$58,380
Dental Assistants90th$58,430
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers25th$59,000

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $28 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma?

Working full time at $28 an hour ($58,240 a year) in Oklahoma, a single filer takes home about $46,901 a year, $3,908 a month or $22.55 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $2,075 Oklahoma income tax.

How much is $28 an hour per month after taxes in Oklahoma?

About $3,908 a month, or $1,804 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $28 an hour in Oklahoma?

About $2,075 a year (marginal rate 4.50%).

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverADBE $270.55 +5.38%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts62 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 7:00 PM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: WDC MRNA BE AMZN DECK QQQ
YouTube: METAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey