Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:TANH +181.84%XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%TROO +38.92%|Earnings today (Oct 23):AXP · E · SLB · INFY · FCNCA →|News

$25 an hour after taxes in Delaware

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,479

Working full time at $25 an hour ($52,000 a year) in Delaware, a single filer takes home about $41,753 a year, $3,479 a month or $20.07 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $2,209 Delaware income tax.

2026 federal and state rules · single filer

19.7%effective total tax rate

#44 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$41,753
take-home
Biweekly
$1,606
26 paychecks
Weekly
$803
take-home
Hourly
$20.07
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$41,753
Federal income tax$4,060
Social Security$3,224
Medicare$754
Delaware tax$2,209

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$52,000$4,333
Federal income tax$4,060$338
Social Security (6.2%)$3,224$269
Medicare$754$63
Delaware income tax$2,209$184
Take-home$41,753$3,479
Federal marginal rate12%
Delaware marginal rate5.55%

Same pay in other states

Delaware$41,753
Alaska$43,962
Wisconsin$42,455
Oregon$40,242

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $35,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $14,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 7.8%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 19.7% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $748 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$23,500$2,820
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%25.2%
Effective (average)7.8%19.7%

Compared with the Delaware median

This pay$52,000
Delaware median household income$84,954
US median household income$80,734

$52,000 is 61% of the Delaware median household income of $84,954 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,300/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$187,000
Delaware median home value$352,000 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Delaware median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($3,120/yr)$3,120$2,572$548
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$20,223$4,277
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,291$1,109

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Delaware income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Delaware jobs that typically pay about $52,000

$52,000 is above the median pay of 47 of the 96 common occupations we track in Delaware (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Delaware median between $50,960 and $53,040:

OccupationDelaware medianvs this pay
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$51,780−$220
Billing and Posting Clerks$52,110+$110

Where $52,000 lands inside other Delaware jobs

For 2 of these occupations, $52,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 6, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileDelaware pay at that percentile
Human Resources Specialists10th$50,960
Secondary School Teachers10th$51,420
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists10th$51,480
General Office Clerks75th$51,680
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders90th$51,710
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters25th$51,860
Compliance Officers10th$51,930
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers25th$52,950

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Major Cities & Counties in Delaware

Largest by population (Census ACS 2020–2024). Property tax for each:

Frequently asked questions

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Delaware?

Working full time at $25 an hour ($52,000 a year) in Delaware, a single filer takes home about $41,753 a year, $3,479 a month or $20.07 an hour, after federal tax, FICA and $2,209 Delaware income tax.

How much is $25 an hour per month after taxes in Delaware?

About $3,479 a month, or $1,606 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $25 an hour in Delaware?

About $2,209 a year (marginal rate 5.55%).

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts18 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 5:45 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks12 companies report Oct 23 · 8-Ks todayNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA WDC BE AMZN SOXL SKHY
YouTube: AAPLYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey