Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%NVEC -33.68%POM -32.56%|Earnings today (Oct 23):AXP · E · SLB · INFY · FCNCA →|News

Leesville, Ohio property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.49%

Homeowners in Leesville, Ohio paid a median $1,181 a year in property tax on a median home worth $79,100, an effective rate of about 1.49% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#624 lowest of 809Ohio places we cover

0.94%Carroll County overall
Median tax paid
$1,181
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$79,100
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.49%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
1.7%
of $70,208 median household income
Owner costs
$882/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Leesville vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Leesville1.49%
Carroll County0.94%
Ohio1.31%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Leesville$1,181
Carroll County$1,725
Ohio$2,822
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Leesville

At the local 1.49% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,240$187
$250,000$3,733$311
$350,000$5,226$435
$500,000$7,465$622

Buying a home in Carroll County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Leesville, Ohio?

Homeowners in Leesville, Ohio paid a median $1,181 a year in property tax on a median home worth $79,100, an effective rate of about 1.49% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Leesville?

About $3,733 a year at the 1.49% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Leesville higher than the rest of Ohio?

Leesville ranks #624 lowest of 809 Ohio places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.31%. Carroll County overall is 0.94%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts18 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 1:00 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA WDC BE AMZN SOXL DECKYahoo Finance trending (US)

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey