Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · ADBE +5.38%AMD -5.01%GOOGL -4.72%AMZN -4.66%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%NVEC -33.68%POM -32.56%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · HON · LMT · WDC →|News

Ferris, Texas property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.34%

Homeowners in Ferris, Texas paid a median $3,511 a year in property tax on a median home worth $261,800, an effective rate of about 1.34% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#250 lowest of 660Texas places we cover

1.35%Ellis County overall
Median tax paid
$3,511
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$261,800
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.34%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
3.9%
of $89,722 median household income
Owner costs
$1,977/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Ferris vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Ferris1.34%
Ellis County1.35%
Texas1.49%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Ferris$3,511
Ellis County$4,697
Texas$4,232
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Ferris

At the local 1.34% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,012$168
$250,000$3,353$279
$350,000$4,694$391
$500,000$6,706$559

Buying a home in Ellis County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Ferris, Texas?

Homeowners in Ferris, Texas paid a median $3,511 a year in property tax on a median home worth $261,800, an effective rate of about 1.34% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Ferris?

About $3,353 a year at the 1.34% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Ferris higher than the rest of Texas?

Ferris ranks #250 lowest of 660 Texas places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.49%. Ellis County overall is 1.35%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverADBE $270.55 +5.38%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts62 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 5:00 PM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA AMZN QQQ PG SOXL GEV
YouTube: METAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey