Texas homeowners paid a median $4,232 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.49%. The lowest county is Edwards County (-0.00%) and the highest is Loving County (100.00%) (Census 2020–2024).
0.94%United States
5 lowest-tax counties
5 highest-tax counties
All 254 Texas counties, lowest rate first
| # | County | Median tax | Median value | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edwards County | $742 | $-666,666,666 | -0.00% |
| 2 | Crockett County | $416 | $-666,666,666 | -0.00% |
| 3 | McMullen County | $400 | $97,100 | 0.41% |
| 4 | Borden County | $460 | $108,900 | 0.42% |
| 5 | Glasscock County | $1,346 | $245,200 | 0.55% |
| 6 | Jeff Davis County | $1,365 | $226,200 | 0.60% |
| 7 | Ward County | $965 | $150,700 | 0.64% |
| 8 | San Augustine County | $676 | $99,900 | 0.68% |
| 9 | Kent County | $835 | $122,200 | 0.68% |
| 10 | Leon County | $1,283 | $186,400 | 0.69% |
| 11 | Irion County | $1,424 | $204,400 | 0.70% |
| 12 | Marion County | $749 | $101,500 | 0.74% |
| 13 | Llano County | $2,658 | $356,500 | 0.75% |
| 14 | Winkler County | $1,119 | $148,200 | 0.76% |
| 15 | Mills County | $1,740 | $223,700 | 0.78% |
| 16 | Panola County | $1,242 | $158,100 | 0.79% |
| 17 | Newton County | $846 | $103,100 | 0.82% |
| 18 | Sabine County | $1,260 | $153,100 | 0.82% |
| 19 | Nacogdoches County | $1,399 | $169,200 | 0.83% |
| 20 | Mason County | $2,461 | $293,600 | 0.84% |
| 21 | Houston County | $1,387 | $164,900 | 0.84% |
| 22 | DeWitt County | $1,469 | $170,900 | 0.86% |
| 23 | Lamar County | $1,748 | $200,700 | 0.87% |
| 24 | Bandera County | $2,438 | $278,400 | 0.88% |
| 25 | Wood County | $1,900 | $216,500 | 0.88% |
| 26 | Fayette County | $2,611 | $293,900 | 0.89% |
| 27 | Tyler County | $1,404 | $157,300 | 0.89% |
| 28 | Franklin County | $2,023 | $226,300 | 0.89% |
| 29 | Lavaca County | $2,041 | $228,300 | 0.89% |
| 30 | San Saba County | $1,513 | $168,700 | 0.90% |
| 31 | Polk County | $1,661 | $184,800 | 0.90% |
| 32 | Callahan County | $1,318 | $145,500 | 0.91% |
| 33 | Martin County | $1,587 | $174,800 | 0.91% |
| 34 | Somervell County | $2,634 | $289,500 | 0.91% |
| 35 | Terrell County | $1,259 | $137,500 | 0.92% |
| 36 | Anderson County | $1,702 | $185,300 | 0.92% |
| 37 | Reagan County | $1,579 | $171,500 | 0.92% |
| 38 | Montague County | $1,902 | $206,400 | 0.92% |
| 39 | Castro County | $876 | $95,000 | 0.92% |
| 40 | Blanco County | $4,510 | $483,500 | 0.93% |
| 41 | Karnes County | $1,392 | $149,000 | 0.93% |
| 42 | Cass County | $1,375 | $146,400 | 0.94% |
| 43 | Yoakum County | $1,715 | $182,600 | 0.94% |
| 44 | Freestone County | $1,580 | $168,000 | 0.94% |
| 45 | Goliad County | $1,812 | $192,500 | 0.94% |
| 46 | Henderson County | $1,991 | $211,300 | 0.94% |
| 47 | Zapata County | $920 | $97,100 | 0.95% |
| 48 | Burleson County | $1,816 | $191,000 | 0.95% |
| 49 | Howard County | $1,480 | $155,600 | 0.95% |
| 50 | Delta County | $1,563 | $164,300 | 0.95% |
| 51 | Live Oak County | $1,525 | $159,200 | 0.96% |
| 52 | Lee County | $2,584 | $267,800 | 0.96% |
| 53 | Kerr County | $3,103 | $321,200 | 0.97% |
| 54 | Culberson County | $769 | $79,300 | 0.97% |
| 55 | Jasper County | $1,326 | $136,400 | 0.97% |
| 56 | Jim Hogg County | $1,258 | $129,400 | 0.97% |
| 57 | Harrison County | $1,758 | $180,400 | 0.97% |
| 58 | Bosque County | $1,959 | $200,900 | 0.98% |
| 59 | Gillespie County | $4,496 | $460,700 | 0.98% |
| 60 | Jack County | $2,453 | $251,200 | 0.98% |
| 61 | Madison County | $1,726 | $176,200 | 0.98% |
| 62 | San Jacinto County | $2,066 | $209,300 | 0.99% |
| 63 | Milam County | $1,875 | $189,800 | 0.99% |
| 64 | McCulloch County | $1,494 | $150,500 | 0.99% |
| 65 | Hopkins County | $2,221 | $221,100 | 1.00% |
| 66 | Red River County | $1,224 | $121,500 | 1.01% |
| 67 | Hartley County | $2,645 | $262,500 | 1.01% |
| 68 | Shelby County | $1,024 | $101,500 | 1.01% |
| 69 | Robertson County | $1,882 | $185,900 | 1.01% |
| 70 | Grimes County | $2,414 | $237,400 | 1.02% |
| 71 | Aransas County | $2,705 | $265,400 | 1.02% |
| 72 | Rains County | $2,458 | $241,100 | 1.02% |
| 73 | Jackson County | $2,085 | $203,900 | 1.02% |
| 74 | Motley County | $904 | $88,000 | 1.03% |
| 75 | Pecos County | $1,707 | $165,700 | 1.03% |
| 76 | Van Zandt County | $2,298 | $222,100 | 1.03% |
| 77 | Hardeman County | $848 | $81,900 | 1.04% |
| 78 | Crane County | $1,346 | $129,400 | 1.04% |
| 79 | Rusk County | $1,793 | $171,300 | 1.05% |
| 80 | Hood County | $3,217 | $306,400 | 1.05% |
| 81 | Colorado County | $2,204 | $209,800 | 1.05% |
| 82 | Chambers County | $3,474 | $329,500 | 1.05% |
| 83 | Trinity County | $1,264 | $119,500 | 1.06% |
| 84 | Burnet County | $3,639 | $344,000 | 1.06% |
| 85 | Erath County | $2,887 | $269,100 | 1.07% |
| 86 | Real County | $1,207 | $112,500 | 1.07% |
| 87 | Reeves County | $1,271 | $118,000 | 1.08% |
| 88 | Upton County | $1,177 | $109,000 | 1.08% |
| 89 | Fannin County | $2,529 | $233,700 | 1.08% |
| 90 | Eastland County | $1,459 | $134,800 | 1.08% |
| 91 | King County | $564 | $52,100 | 1.08% |
| 92 | Angelina County | $1,775 | $163,500 | 1.09% |
| 93 | Briscoe County | $981 | $90,300 | 1.09% |
| 94 | Hardin County | $2,238 | $205,700 | 1.09% |
| 95 | Washington County | $3,143 | $288,100 | 1.09% |
| 96 | Oldham County | $1,780 | $162,800 | 1.09% |
| 97 | Cochran County | $583 | $53,200 | 1.10% |
| 98 | Camp County | $1,901 | $173,100 | 1.10% |
| 99 | Kendall County | $5,656 | $512,700 | 1.10% |
| 100 | Morris County | $1,329 | $120,400 | 1.10% |
| 101 | Roberts County | $1,786 | $161,500 | 1.11% |
| 102 | Palo Pinto County | $2,204 | $198,000 | 1.11% |
| 103 | Young County | $1,957 | $175,800 | 1.11% |
| 104 | Brown County | $1,770 | $158,900 | 1.11% |
| 105 | Lamb County | $919 | $82,400 | 1.12% |
| 106 | Foard County | $790 | $70,700 | 1.12% |
| 107 | Comal County | $4,833 | $427,200 | 1.13% |
| 108 | Brewster County | $2,574 | $227,000 | 1.13% |
| 109 | Wise County | $3,466 | $304,900 | 1.14% |
| 110 | Starr County | $1,083 | $95,100 | 1.14% |
| 111 | Shackelford County | $2,004 | $174,800 | 1.15% |
| 112 | Dallam County | $1,736 | $151,400 | 1.15% |
| 113 | Cottle County | $680 | $59,300 | 1.15% |
| 114 | Jim Wells County | $1,426 | $123,600 | 1.15% |
| 115 | Haskell County | $1,140 | $98,700 | 1.16% |
| 116 | Austin County | $3,433 | $296,900 | 1.16% |
| 117 | Donley County | $1,117 | $96,400 | 1.16% |
| 118 | Cherokee County | $1,963 | $169,300 | 1.16% |
| 119 | Hill County | $2,078 | $179,200 | 1.16% |
| 120 | Hemphill County | $2,390 | $205,700 | 1.16% |
| 121 | Coke County | $1,372 | $117,900 | 1.16% |
| 122 | Gregg County | $2,368 | $203,400 | 1.16% |
| 123 | Smith County | $2,804 | $240,700 | 1.16% |
| 124 | Lampasas County | $2,929 | $250,400 | 1.17% |
| 125 | Liberty County | $2,133 | $181,700 | 1.17% |
| 126 | Walker County | $2,669 | $226,900 | 1.18% |
| 127 | Bowie County | $2,037 | $173,000 | 1.18% |
| 128 | Upshur County | $1,993 | $167,800 | 1.19% |
| 129 | Limestone County | $1,953 | $164,200 | 1.19% |
| 130 | Cooke County | $2,864 | $240,400 | 1.19% |
| 131 | Carson County | $1,705 | $143,000 | 1.19% |
| 132 | Childress County | $1,496 | $125,400 | 1.19% |
| 133 | Navarro County | $2,075 | $172,600 | 1.20% |
| 134 | Titus County | $2,096 | $174,000 | 1.20% |
| 135 | Archer County | $2,296 | $189,100 | 1.21% |
| 136 | Wilson County | $3,928 | $321,300 | 1.22% |
| 137 | Sutton County | $1,907 | $155,700 | 1.22% |
| 138 | Midland County | $3,832 | $312,700 | 1.23% |
| 139 | Armstrong County | $2,111 | $171,500 | 1.23% |
| 140 | Floyd County | $1,107 | $89,600 | 1.24% |
| 141 | Orange County | $2,152 | $173,400 | 1.24% |
| 142 | Presidio County | $1,506 | $121,300 | 1.24% |
| 143 | Hunt County | $3,002 | $241,700 | 1.24% |
| 144 | Johnson County | $3,557 | $285,900 | 1.24% |
| 145 | Maverick County | $1,976 | $158,700 | 1.25% |
| 146 | Schleicher County | $1,532 | $122,700 | 1.25% |
| 147 | Baylor County | $1,288 | $103,100 | 1.25% |
| 148 | Hudspeth County | $801 | $64,000 | 1.25% |
| 149 | Calhoun County | $2,153 | $171,200 | 1.26% |
| 150 | Hall County | $1,086 | $86,100 | 1.26% |
| 151 | Hamilton County | $1,863 | $147,700 | 1.26% |
| 152 | Collingsworth County | $1,314 | $104,000 | 1.26% |
| 153 | Grayson County | $3,146 | $248,400 | 1.27% |
| 154 | Ector County | $2,538 | $200,200 | 1.27% |
| 155 | Waller County | $4,046 | $318,700 | 1.27% |
| 156 | Scurry County | $1,445 | $113,800 | 1.27% |
| 157 | Kimble County | $2,559 | $201,300 | 1.27% |
| 158 | Clay County | $2,182 | $171,500 | 1.27% |
| 159 | Parmer County | $1,872 | $146,700 | 1.28% |
| 160 | Andrews County | $2,509 | $195,700 | 1.28% |
| 161 | Throckmorton County | $1,148 | $89,500 | 1.28% |
| 162 | Duval County | $1,148 | $89,400 | 1.28% |
| 163 | Tom Green County | $2,532 | $197,000 | 1.29% |
| 164 | Sterling County | $1,894 | $147,000 | 1.29% |
| 165 | Atascosa County | $2,254 | $174,800 | 1.29% |
| 166 | Moore County | $1,985 | $152,600 | 1.30% |
| 167 | Brooks County | $1,060 | $81,000 | 1.31% |
| 168 | Hale County | $1,525 | $116,500 | 1.31% |
| 169 | Gonzales County | $2,084 | $159,100 | 1.31% |
| 170 | Medina County | $3,165 | $239,600 | 1.32% |
| 171 | Hutchinson County | $1,602 | $119,100 | 1.35% |
| 172 | Caldwell County | $3,235 | $240,500 | 1.35% |
| 173 | Matagorda County | $2,328 | $172,900 | 1.35% |
| 174 | Comanche County | $2,096 | $155,600 | 1.35% |
| 175 | Ellis County | $4,697 | $348,600 | 1.35% |
| 176 | Coleman County | $1,252 | $92,500 | 1.35% |
| 177 | Coryell County | $2,654 | $195,300 | 1.36% |
| 178 | Gray County | $1,408 | $102,900 | 1.37% |
| 179 | Runnels County | $1,498 | $109,300 | 1.37% |
| 180 | Falls County | $1,522 | $110,900 | 1.37% |
| 181 | Taylor County | $2,728 | $198,600 | 1.37% |
| 182 | Wheeler County | $1,470 | $106,100 | 1.39% |
| 183 | Hockley County | $1,760 | $127,000 | 1.39% |
| 184 | Parker County | $5,249 | $375,900 | 1.40% |
| 185 | Lipscomb County | $1,748 | $124,300 | 1.41% |
| 186 | Galveston County | $4,442 | $314,600 | 1.41% |
| 187 | Kinney County | $1,158 | $82,000 | 1.41% |
| 188 | Bastrop County | $4,453 | $314,800 | 1.41% |
| 189 | Ochiltree County | $1,906 | $134,400 | 1.42% |
| 190 | McLennan County | $3,471 | $243,600 | 1.42% |
| 191 | Guadalupe County | $4,343 | $304,400 | 1.43% |
| 192 | Val Verde County | $2,354 | $164,600 | 1.43% |
| 193 | Dimmit County | $1,223 | $85,500 | 1.43% |
| 194 | Dickens County | $939 | $65,300 | 1.44% |
| 195 | Uvalde County | $2,173 | $150,800 | 1.44% |
| 196 | Bell County | $3,476 | $241,000 | 1.44% |
| 197 | Bee County | $1,615 | $111,300 | 1.45% |
| 198 | Potter County | $2,145 | $147,300 | 1.46% |
| 199 | Victoria County | $3,061 | $209,900 | 1.46% |
| 200 | La Salle County | $1,434 | $97,800 | 1.47% |
| 201 | Kleberg County | $2,369 | $161,300 | 1.47% |
| 202 | Refugio County | $1,458 | $99,000 | 1.47% |
| 203 | Travis County | $7,727 | $523,000 | 1.48% |
| 204 | Stephens County | $1,633 | $110,200 | 1.48% |
| 205 | Deaf Smith County | $1,801 | $121,300 | 1.48% |
| 206 | San Patricio County | $2,866 | $192,400 | 1.49% |
| 207 | Cameron County | $2,042 | $136,500 | 1.50% |
| 208 | Randall County | $3,610 | $238,800 | 1.51% |
| 209 | Lubbock County | $3,241 | $214,100 | 1.51% |
| 210 | Wharton County | $2,881 | $189,900 | 1.52% |
| 211 | Bailey County | $1,601 | $105,300 | 1.52% |
| 212 | Montgomery County | $5,268 | $346,200 | 1.52% |
| 213 | Zavala County | $1,512 | $98,800 | 1.53% |
| 214 | Nolan County | $1,475 | $96,300 | 1.53% |
| 215 | Jefferson County | $2,600 | $169,500 | 1.53% |
| 216 | Rockwall County | $6,396 | $415,500 | 1.54% |
| 217 | Brazos County | $4,568 | $296,000 | 1.54% |
| 218 | Frio County | $1,670 | $107,700 | 1.55% |
| 219 | Gaines County | $3,142 | $200,700 | 1.57% |
| 220 | Garza County | $1,220 | $77,800 | 1.57% |
| 221 | Collin County | $7,521 | $475,600 | 1.58% |
| 222 | Dallas County | $4,798 | $303,000 | 1.58% |
| 223 | Jones County | $1,535 | $96,500 | 1.59% |
| 224 | Nueces County | $3,330 | $208,800 | 1.59% |
| 225 | Knox County | $1,237 | $77,300 | 1.60% |
| 226 | Wilbarger County | $1,432 | $89,400 | 1.60% |
| 227 | Williamson County | $7,205 | $447,000 | 1.61% |
| 228 | Denton County | $7,055 | $437,200 | 1.61% |
| 229 | Hidalgo County | $2,279 | $140,900 | 1.62% |
| 230 | Dawson County | $1,677 | $103,400 | 1.62% |
| 231 | Harris County | $4,489 | $276,600 | 1.62% |
| 232 | Wichita County | $2,522 | $153,700 | 1.64% |
| 233 | Tarrant County | $5,334 | $323,900 | 1.65% |
| 234 | Brazoria County | $5,001 | $301,600 | 1.66% |
| 235 | Hays County | $6,649 | $399,800 | 1.66% |
| 236 | Concho County | $1,799 | $107,400 | 1.68% |
| 237 | Kaufman County | $5,377 | $320,900 | 1.68% |
| 238 | Willacy County | $1,240 | $73,600 | 1.68% |
| 239 | Terry County | $1,779 | $105,400 | 1.69% |
| 240 | Sherman County | $2,531 | $146,900 | 1.72% |
| 241 | Swisher County | $1,487 | $86,300 | 1.72% |
| 242 | Fisher County | $1,359 | $78,600 | 1.73% |
| 243 | Bexar County | $4,535 | $262,200 | 1.73% |
| 244 | Lynn County | $2,604 | $147,300 | 1.77% |
| 245 | Stonewall County | $872 | $48,600 | 1.79% |
| 246 | Webb County | $3,421 | $189,900 | 1.80% |
| 247 | Hansford County | $2,261 | $124,800 | 1.81% |
| 248 | Crosby County | $1,480 | $80,900 | 1.83% |
| 249 | Fort Bend County | $6,965 | $374,500 | 1.86% |
| 250 | Mitchell County | $1,599 | $85,800 | 1.86% |
| 251 | Menard County | $2,111 | $108,500 | 1.95% |
| 252 | El Paso County | $3,660 | $180,400 | 2.03% |
| 253 | Kenedy County | $-666,666,666 | $-666,666,666 | 100.00% |
| 254 | Loving County | $-666,666,666 | $-666,666,666 | 100.00% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.
Frequently asked questions
What county has the lowest property tax in Texas?
Edwards County, with a median effective rate of -0.00% ($742 median tax), per Census 2020–2024.
What county has the highest property tax in Texas?
Loving County at 100.00% ($-666,666,666 median tax).
How much is property tax in Texas?
Texas homeowners paid a median $4,232 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.49%. The lowest county is Edwards County (-0.00%) and the highest is Loving County (100.00%) (Census 2020–2024).