Harris County, Texas property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020โ€“2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.62%

Homeowners in Harris County, Texas paid a median $4,489 a year in property tax on a median home worth $276,600, an effective rate of about 1.62% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

Census ACS 2020โ€“2024 5-year medians

#231 lowest of 254Texas counties by effective rate

1.49%Texas statewide ยท US 0.94%
Median tax paid
$4,489
per year, 2020โ€“24
Median home value
$276,600
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.62%
tax รท value
Tax vs. income
6.0%
of $74,983 median household income
Owner costs
$2,155/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

How Harris County compares

Effective rate (median tax รท median value)

Harris County1.62%
Texas1.49%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Harris County$4,489
Texas$4,232
United States$3,119

Tax on a home here

At the local 1.62% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,434$203
$250,000$4,057$338
$350,000$5,680$473
$500,000$8,115$676

Cities and towns in Harris County

PlaceMedian taxMedian valueRate
Houston$4,198$277,8001.51%
Pasadena$2,899$209,6001.38%
Atascocita$5,627$307,4001.83%
Baytown$3,175$197,3001.61%
Spring$4,027$231,5001.74%
Channelview$3,518$195,9001.80%
La Porte$3,657$234,6001.56%
Deer Park$3,954$264,6001.49%
Katy$7,207$401,7001.79%
Cloverleaf$2,434$169,6001.44%
Bellaire$10,001$1,037,5000.96%
Aldine$1,559$103,2001.51%
West University Place$10,001$1,472,0000.68%
Seabrook$5,730$350,0001.64%
Tomball$5,341$364,3001.47%
Galena Park$2,249$117,7001.91%
Jacinto City$2,338$156,2001.50%
Jersey Village$4,907$346,9001.41%
Highlands$2,262$214,4001.06%
Hunters Creek Village$10,001$2,000,0010.50%
Spring Valley Village$10,001$1,156,7000.86%
Bunker Hill Village$10,001$2,000,0010.50%
Taylor Lake Village$5,597$388,9001.44%
Piney Point Village$10,001$2,000,0010.50%
El Lago$6,464$320,9002.01%

Buying a home in Harris County? 2026 loan limits

Related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020โ€“2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020โ€“2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax รท median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Harris County, Texas?

Homeowners in Harris County, Texas paid a median $4,489 a year in property tax on a median home worth $276,600, an effective rate of about 1.62% (Census 2020โ€“2024).

How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Harris County?

About $4,869 a year ($406 a month) at the 1.62% median effective rate. Your bill depends on assessed value and exemptions.

Is Harris County property tax high?

It ranks #231 lowest of 254 Texas counties. The state median effective rate is 1.49% and the US rate is 0.94%.

Where do I pay property tax in Harris County?

Bills are issued and collected by the Harris County treasurer or tax collector, based on values set by the county assessor.