Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · ADBE +5.38%AMD -5.01%GOOGL -4.72%AMZN -4.66%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%NVEC -33.68%POM -32.56%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · WDC · LMT · VLO →|News

Bayonet Point, Florida property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
0.56%

Homeowners in Bayonet Point, Florida paid a median $999 a year in property tax on a median home worth $177,000, an effective rate of about 0.56% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians · Census-designated place

#80 lowest of 591Florida places we cover

0.73%Pasco County overall
Median tax paid
$999
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$177,000
owner-occupied
Effective rate
0.56%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
2.3%
of $42,524 median household income
Owner costs
$1,335/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Bayonet Point vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Bayonet Point0.56%
Pasco County0.73%
Florida0.76%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Bayonet Point$999
Pasco County$2,206
Florida$2,730
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Bayonet Point

At the local 0.56% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$847$71
$250,000$1,411$118
$350,000$1,975$165
$500,000$2,822$235

Buying a home in Pasco County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Bayonet Point, Florida?

Homeowners in Bayonet Point, Florida paid a median $999 a year in property tax on a median home worth $177,000, an effective rate of about 0.56% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Bayonet Point?

About $1,411 a year at the 0.56% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Bayonet Point higher than the rest of Florida?

Bayonet Point ranks #80 lowest of 591 Florida places we track. The statewide effective rate is 0.76%. Pasco County overall is 0.73%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverADBE $270.55 +5.38%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts66 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 9:45 PM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks12 companies report Oct 22 · 10 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: WDC BE MRNA AMZN SNDK MUYahoo Finance trending (US)

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey