yearn.finance (YFI) Price & Crypto Analysis (Updated Oct 18, 2026, 12:30 PM ET)

yearn.finance (YFI) down 1.0% vs yesterday's close, 98% below its record

Updated Oct 18, 2026, 12:30 PM ET
What changed since yesterday
Live snapshot
$2,189.69

yearn.finance (YFI) is -1.61% over 24 hours with a market cap of $79.00 million (rank #320).

โœ“ CoinGeckoData as of Oct 18, 2026, 12:30 PM ET

Overview

Yearn Finance is a suite of products in Decentralized Finance (DeFi) that provides lending aggregation, yield generation, and insurance on the Ethereum blockchain. The protocol is maintained by various independent developers and is governed by YFI holders. It started out as a passion project by Andre Cronje to automate the process of switching capital between lending platforms in search of the best yield offered, as the lending yield is a floating rate rather than fixed rate. Funds are shifted between dYdX, AAVE, and Compound automatically as interest rates change between these protocols. The service offered includes major USD tokens such as DAI, USDT, USDC, and TUSD. For example, if a user deposits DAI into yearn.finance, the user will receive yDAI token in return, which is a yield-bearing DAI token. Later on, it collaborated with Curve Finance to release a yield-bearing USD tokens pool that includes four y-tokens: yDAI, yUSDT, yUSDC and yTUSD, it is named as yUSD. Yearn Finance debuted the vault feature after its token launch, igniting a frenzy on automated yield farming and is considered the initiator of the category of yield farming aggregator.

Project description as published by the project (via CoinGecko). Not written or verified by BuyMeWhiskey and not a prediction or recommendation.

ItemDetail
CategoryDecentralized Finance (DeFi), Yield Farming, Yield Aggregator, Yearn Ecosystem
Hashing algorithmNot applicable (token)
Official websiteyearn.fi

Chains and contract addresses

ChainContract
ethereum0x0bc529c00c6401aef6d220be8c6ea1667f6ad93e
energi0x2726dd5efb3a209a54c512e9562a2045b8f45dbc
huobi-token0xb4f019beac758abbee2f906033aaa2f0f6dacb35
fantom0x29b0da86e484e1c0029b56e817912d778ac0ec69
near-protocol0bc529c00c6401aef6d220be8c6ea1667f6ad93e.factory.bridge.near
base0x9eaf8c1e34f05a589eda6bafdf391cf6ad3cb239
harmony-shard-00xa0dc05f84a27fccbd341305839019ab86576bc07
sora0x002676c3edea5b08bc0f9b6809a91aa313b7da35e28b190222e9dc032bf1e662
polygon-pos0xda537104d6a5edd53c6fbba9a898708e465260b6
arbitrum-one0x82e3a8f066a6989666b031d916c43672085b1582
optimistic-ethereum0x9046d36440290ffde54fe0dd84db8b1cfee9107b
avalanche0x9eaac1b23d935365bd7b542fe22ceee2922f52dc

Market data

MetricValue
Price$2,189.69
24h change-1.61%
24h high / low$2,246.22 / $2,167.80
24h trading volume$2.65 million
Market cap$79.00 million
Market cap rank#320
Fully diluted valuation$80.30 million
Circulating supply36,076 YFI
Total supply36,666 YFI
Max supply36,666 YFI
7d / 30d / 1y change-9.82% / -2.03% / -53.74%
All-time high$90,787.00 on 2021-05-11 (-97.59% from ATH)
All-time low$31.65 on 2020-07-18 (+6819.50% from ATL)

yearn.finance price history

Daily closes, 2025-10-19 to 2026-10-18: low $1,622.00, high $5,167.00.

Date (UTC day)CloseChangeVolume
2026-10-18 (live)$2,189.69-1.01%$2.65 million
2026-10-17$2,212.00-4.20%โ€”
2026-10-16$2,309.00-0.47%โ€”
2026-10-15$2,320.00+2.52%โ€”
2026-10-14$2,263.00-2.16%โ€”
2026-10-13$2,313.00+1.00%โ€”
2026-10-12$2,290.00-5.18%โ€”
2026-10-11$2,415.00-0.04%โ€”
2026-10-10$2,416.00+1.05%โ€”
2026-10-09$2,391.00+4.27%โ€”
2026-10-08$2,293.00-4.93%โ€”
2026-10-07$2,412.00-4.78%โ€”
2026-10-06$2,533.00-2.73%โ€”
2026-10-05$2,604.00-1.14%โ€”
2026-10-04$2,634.00-0.11%โ€”
2026-10-03$2,637.00+5.06%โ€”
2026-10-02$2,510.00+1.46%โ€”
2026-10-01$2,474.00+0.61%โ€”
2026-09-30$2,459.00+2.67%โ€”
2026-09-29$2,395.00+0.76%โ€”
2026-09-28$2,377.00-4.11%โ€”
2026-09-27$2,479.00-0.28%โ€”
2026-09-26$2,486.00+0.49%โ€”
2026-09-25$2,474.00+2.74%โ€”
2026-09-24$2,408.00+4.11%โ€”
2026-09-23$2,313.00-1.95%โ€”
2026-09-22$2,359.00+1.86%โ€”
2026-09-21$2,316.00+5.80%โ€”
2026-09-20$2,189.00-2.28%โ€”
2026-09-19$2,240.00+0.40%โ€”

Daily analysis log

A dated, factual note for every day: the move vs the prior day, vs the 7, 30 and 200-day averages, volume vs average and distance from the all-time high. Newest first.

Oct 18, 2026

yearn.finance (YFI) down 1.0% vs yesterday's close, 98% below its record

  • Price $2,189.69, -1.01% vs the prior day's $2,212.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $2,270.96 (-3.58%); 30-day average $2,390.36 (-8.39%); 200-day average $2,265.25 (-3.34%).
  • 97.6% below the all-time high of $90,787.00 (2021-05-11).

Oct 17, 2026

yearn.finance (YFI) down 3.1% vs yesterday's close, 98% below its record

  • Price $2,237.46, -3.10% vs the prior day's $2,309.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $2,306.78 (-3.01%); 30-day average $2,392.58 (-6.48%); 200-day average $2,266.72 (-1.29%).
  • 97.5% below the all-time high of $90,787.00 (2021-05-11).

Oct 16, 2026

yearn.finance (YFI) up 0.6% vs yesterday's close, 97% below its record

  • Price $2,333.44, +0.58% vs the prior day's $2,320.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $2,335.78 (-0.10%); 30-day average $2,388.88 (-2.32%); 200-day average $2,268.11 (+2.88%).
  • 97.4% below the all-time high of $90,787.00 (2021-05-11).

Oct 15, 2026

yearn.finance (YFI) up 2.5% on the day, 97% below its record

  • Price $2,320.00, +2.52% vs the prior day's $2,263.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $2,344.00 (-1.02%); 30-day average $2,380.03 (-2.52%); 200-day average $2,268.64 (+2.26%).
  • 97.4% below the all-time high of $90,787.00 (2021-05-11).

Oct 14, 2026

yearn.finance (YFI) down 2.2% on the day, 98% below its record

  • Price $2,263.00, -2.16% vs the prior day's $2,313.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $2,340.14 (-3.30%); 30-day average $2,370.87 (-4.55%); 200-day average $2,268.96 (-0.26%).
  • 97.5% below the all-time high of $90,787.00 (2021-05-11).

Oct 13, 2026

yearn.finance (YFI) up 1.0% on the day, 97% below its record

  • Price $2,313.00, +1.00% vs the prior day's $2,290.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $2,361.43 (-2.05%); 30-day average $2,367.50 (-2.30%); 200-day average $2,269.74 (+1.91%).
  • 97.5% below the all-time high of $90,787.00 (2021-05-11).

Oct 12, 2026

yearn.finance (YFI) down 5.2% on the day, 97% below its record

  • Price $2,290.00, -5.18% vs the prior day's $2,415.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $2,392.86 (-4.30%); 30-day average $2,362.47 (-3.07%); 200-day average $2,270.56 (+0.86%).
  • 97.5% below the all-time high of $90,787.00 (2021-05-11).

Oct 11, 2026

yearn.finance (YFI) down 0.0% on the day, 97% below its record

  • Price $2,415.00, -0.04% vs the prior day's $2,416.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $2,437.71 (-0.93%); 30-day average $2,359.40 (+2.36%); 200-day average $2,271.80 (+6.30%).
  • 97.3% below the all-time high of $90,787.00 (2021-05-11).

Oct 10, 2026

yearn.finance (YFI) up 1.0% on the day, 97% below its record

  • Price $2,416.00, +1.05% vs the prior day's $2,391.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $2,469.00 (-2.15%); 30-day average $2,351.70 (+2.73%); 200-day average $2,272.88 (+6.30%).
  • 97.3% below the all-time high of $90,787.00 (2021-05-11).

Things to know before you trade YFI

  • Volatility: over the last 30 days YFI moved an average of 2.34% per day (annualized volatility about 56%), with 3 day(s) moving more than 5%.
  • Liquidity: 24h volume is $2.65 million, about 3.4% of market cap.
  • Supply: 98.4% of the 36,666 max supply is circulating; 590 YFI could still enter circulation.
  • Supply change: circulating supply changed +0.00% between 2026-10-16 and 2026-10-18.
  • Where it trades: highest reported 24h volume on CoinUp.io ($1.19 million), P2B ($361,431), BloFin ($361,339), BitDelta ($276,024), Bitazza ($260,347).
  • Drawdown: YFI is 98% below its all-time high.
  • Risk: crypto prices can fall sharply and you can lose all of the money you put in. This page is information only, not advice.

FAQ

What is the price of yearn.finance (YFI) today?

yearn.finance is trading at $2,189.69 as of Oct 18, 2026, 12:30 PM ET, -1.61% over 24 hours (CoinGecko).

What is yearn.finance's market cap?

$79.00 million, ranked #320 by market cap.

What is yearn.finance's all-time high?

$90,787.00, set on 2021-05-11. It is -97.59% from that level now.

How many YFI are in circulation?

36,076 YFI circulating out of a max supply of 36,666.

Information only. Not financial or investment advice and not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any asset. No price predictions. Data: CoinGecko; may be delayed or inaccurate.

Related coins ยท Decentralized Finance (DeFi)

Bitway (BTW)Ethena (ENA)Aave (AAVE)Ondo (ONDO)Morpho (MORPHO)Sky (SKY)JUST (JST)Ether.fi (ETHFI)

Popular today

Tether +0.01%Bitcoin -0.13%USDC +0.00%Ethereum -1.63%Solana -1.30%XRP -1.27%Zcash -4.91%NEAR Protocol -3.52%BNB -0.40%USD1 +0.00%