Aegis YUSD (YUSD) Price & Crypto Analysis (Updated Oct 18, 2026, 12:32 AM ET)

Aegis YUSD (YUSD) holds 0.31% from its $1 peg

Updated Oct 18, 2026, 12:32 AM ET
What changed since yesterday
Live snapshot
$0.9969

Aegis YUSD (YUSD) is -0.29% over 24 hours with a market cap of $34.40 million (rank #593).

โœ“ CoinGeckoData as of Oct 18, 2026, 12:32 AM ET

Overview

Aegis YUSD is a decentralized, Bitcoin-backed stablecoin designed to maintain a 1:1 peg to the US dollar while generating yield for its holders. YUSD is backed 1:1 by Bitcoin reserves held in custodial vaults and secured through smart contracts. The Aegis protocol employs a delta-neutral hedging strategy, where Bitcoin-margined perpetual contracts counterbalance BTC price fluctuations. This ensures that the value of YUSD remains stable at $1, independent of market volatility.

Project description as published by the project (via CoinGecko). Not written or verified by BuyMeWhiskey and not a prediction or recommendation.

ItemDetail
CategoryStablecoins, USD Stablecoin, BNB Chain Ecosystem, Avalanche Ecosystem
Hashing algorithmNot applicable (token)
Official websiteapp.aegis.im

Chains and contract addresses

ChainContract
ethereum0x4274cd7277c7bb0806bd5fe84b9adae466a8da0a
binance-smart-chain0xab3dbcd9b096c3ff76275038bf58eac10d22c61f
avalanche0xca2671dcd031a72359f456c212f62a9bda737cd7

Market data

MetricValue
Price$0.9969
24h change-0.29%
24h high / low$1.00 / $0.9948
24h trading volume$3,901.88
Market cap$34.40 million
Market cap rank#593
Fully diluted valuation$34.40 million
Circulating supply34,503,227 YUSD
Total supply34,503,227 YUSD
Max supplyNo fixed cap listed
7d / 30d / 1y change-0.10% / -0.03% / -0.33%
All-time high$1.17 on 2025-12-16 (-14.83% from ATH)
All-time low$0.8702 on 2026-02-01 (+14.55% from ATL)

Aegis YUSD price history

Daily closes, 2025-10-19 to 2026-10-18: low $0.9674, high $1.01.

Date (UTC day)CloseChangeVolume
2026-10-18 (live)$0.9969-0.12%$3,901.88
2026-10-17$0.9981-0.11%$1,210.42
2026-10-16$0.9992-0.12%$4,527.58
2026-10-15$1.00+0.09%$3,203.39
2026-10-14$0.9995+0.07%$5,296.81
2026-10-13$0.9987-0.03%$105,438
2026-10-12$0.9990-0.01%$18,454.32
2026-10-11$0.9991+0.05%$22,918.66
2026-10-10$0.9985-0.04%$7,537.72
2026-10-09$0.9989-0.05%$79,405.91
2026-10-08$0.9994-0.04%$8,573.44
2026-10-07$0.9997+0.00%$16,920.38
2026-10-06$0.9997+0.03%$33,994.54
2026-10-05$0.9994+0.01%$16.94
2026-10-04$0.9994-0.00%$11,297.50
2026-10-03$0.9994-0.02%$13,624.32
2026-10-02$0.9996+0.04%$14,440.97
2026-10-01$0.9992-0.02%$49,497.28
2026-09-30$0.9994-0.04%$20,859.38
2026-09-29$0.9998+0.03%$33,506.49
2026-09-28$0.9995-0.04%$97.55
2026-09-27$0.9999+0.03%$0.6854
2026-09-26$0.9996+0.01%$158.51
2026-09-25$0.9994+0.29%$108.83
2026-09-24$0.9966-0.32%$1,271.78
2026-09-23$0.9998+0.00%$10,335.01
2026-09-22$0.9998+0.01%$104,797
2026-09-21$0.9996+0.01%$8,082.07
2026-09-20$0.9995-0.01%$9,663.56
2026-09-19$0.9996+0.19%$66,022.30

Daily analysis log

A dated, factual note for every day: the move vs the prior day, vs the 7, 30 and 200-day averages, volume vs average and distance from the all-time high. Newest first.

Oct 18, 2026

Aegis YUSD (YUSD) holds 0.31% from its $1 peg

  • Price $0.9969, -0.12% vs the prior day's $0.9981.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.9988 (-0.19%); 30-day average $0.9992 (-0.23%); 200-day average $0.9974 (-0.05%).
  • 24h volume $3,901.88, 0.18x its 30-day average.
  • 14.8% below the all-time high of $1.17 (2025-12-16).
  • Peg check: -0.31% from $1.00.

Oct 17, 2026

Aegis YUSD (YUSD) holds 0.19% from its $1 peg

  • Price $0.9981, -0.11% vs the prior day's $0.9992.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.9991 (-0.10%); 30-day average $0.9992 (-0.11%); 200-day average $0.9974 (+0.07%).
  • 24h volume $1,210.42, 0.05x its 30-day average.
  • 14.7% below the all-time high of $1.17 (2025-12-16).
  • Peg check: -0.19% from $1.00.

Oct 16, 2026

Aegis YUSD (YUSD) holds 0.12% from its $1 peg

  • Price $0.9988, -0.16% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.9991 (-0.03%); 30-day average $0.9993 (-0.05%); 200-day average $0.9974 (+0.14%).
  • 24h volume $1,713.35, 0.07x its 30-day average.
  • 14.6% below the all-time high of $1.17 (2025-12-16).
  • Peg check: -0.12% from $1.00.

Oct 15, 2026

Aegis YUSD (YUSD) holds 0.04% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, +0.09% vs the prior day's $0.9995.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.9992 (+0.13%); 30-day average $0.9993 (+0.11%); 200-day average $0.9974 (+0.30%).
  • 24h volume $3,203.39, 0.12x its 30-day average.
  • 14.5% below the all-time high of $1.17 (2025-12-16).
  • Peg check: +0.04% from $1.00.

Oct 14, 2026

Aegis YUSD (YUSD) holds 0.05% from its $1 peg

  • Price $0.9995, +0.07% vs the prior day's $0.9987.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.9990 (+0.05%); 30-day average $0.9992 (+0.02%); 200-day average $0.9974 (+0.21%).
  • 24h volume $5,296.81, 0.20x its 30-day average.
  • 14.6% below the all-time high of $1.17 (2025-12-16).
  • Peg check: -0.05% from $1.00.

Oct 13, 2026

Aegis YUSD (YUSD) holds 0.13% from its $1 peg

  • Price $0.9987, -0.03% vs the prior day's $0.9990.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.9990 (-0.03%); 30-day average $0.9992 (-0.05%); 200-day average $0.9974 (+0.14%).
  • 24h volume $105,438, 4.61x its 30-day average.
  • 14.6% below the all-time high of $1.17 (2025-12-16).
  • Peg check: -0.13% from $1.00.

Oct 12, 2026

Aegis YUSD (YUSD) holds 0.10% from its $1 peg

  • Price $0.9990, -0.01% vs the prior day's $0.9991.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.9992 (-0.02%); 30-day average $0.9992 (-0.02%); 200-day average $0.9974 (+0.16%).
  • 24h volume $18,454.32, 0.82x its 30-day average.
  • 14.6% below the all-time high of $1.17 (2025-12-16).
  • Peg check: -0.10% from $1.00.

Oct 11, 2026

Aegis YUSD (YUSD) holds 0.09% from its $1 peg

  • Price $0.9991, +0.05% vs the prior day's $0.9985.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.9993 (-0.02%); 30-day average $0.9992 (-0.02%); 200-day average $0.9973 (+0.17%).
  • 24h volume $22,918.66, 1.06x its 30-day average.
  • 14.6% below the all-time high of $1.17 (2025-12-16).
  • Peg check: -0.09% from $1.00.

Oct 10, 2026

Aegis YUSD (YUSD) holds 0.15% from its $1 peg

  • Price $0.9985, -0.04% vs the prior day's $0.9989.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.9993 (-0.08%); 30-day average $0.9992 (-0.07%); 200-day average $0.9973 (+0.12%).
  • 24h volume $7,537.72, 0.35x its 30-day average.
  • 14.7% below the all-time high of $1.17 (2025-12-16).
  • Peg check: -0.15% from $1.00.

Things to know before you trade YUSD

  • Volatility: over the last 30 days YUSD moved an average of 0.06% per day (annualized volatility about 2%), with 0 day(s) moving more than 5%.
  • Liquidity: 24h volume is $3,901.88, about 0.0% of market cap. Volume this low relative to size can mean wider spreads and bigger price impact on larger orders.
  • Supply: no maximum supply is listed, so new YUSD can keep being issued.
  • Supply change: circulating supply changed +0.00% between 2026-10-16 and 2026-10-18.
  • Stablecoin peg: YUSD is listed as a stablecoin and currently trades at $0.9969, -0.31% from $1.00. Stablecoins can lose their peg.
  • Where it trades: highest reported 24h volume on Uniswap V4 (BSC) ($2,366.23), PancakeSwap V3 (BSC) ($2,288.07), Curve (Ethereum) ($85.97), Uniswap V4 (Ethereum) ($29.75).
  • Small cap: smaller coins tend to be more volatile and easier to move with less money.
  • Risk: crypto prices can fall sharply and you can lose all of the money you put in. This page is information only, not advice.

FAQ

What is the price of Aegis YUSD (YUSD) today?

Aegis YUSD is trading at $0.9969 as of Oct 18, 2026, 12:32 AM ET, -0.29% over 24 hours (CoinGecko).

What is Aegis YUSD's market cap?

$34.40 million, ranked #593 by market cap.

What is Aegis YUSD's all-time high?

$1.17, set on 2025-12-16. It is -14.83% from that level now.

How many YUSD are in circulation?

34,503,227 YUSD circulating; no max supply is listed.

Information only. Not financial or investment advice and not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any asset. No price predictions. Data: CoinGecko; may be delayed or inaccurate.

Related coins ยท Stablecoins

Tether (USDT)USDC (USDC)USDS (USDS)Ethena USDe (USDE)Dai (DAI)USD1 (USD1)Global Dollar (USDG)PayPal USD (PYUSD)

Popular today

Tether +0.01%Bitcoin +0.47%USDC +0.00%Ethereum -0.22%Solana -0.53%XRP -0.70%Sui -2.89%Zcash -1.09%NEAR Protocol -1.92%BNB -0.15%