Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · AMD -8.10%ADBE +6.07%AMZN -4.57%GOOGL -3.15%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:TANH +181.84%XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%TROO +38.92%|Earnings today (Oct 23):AXP · SLB · FCNCA · BAH · ALV →|News

$25,000 after taxes in New Hampshire

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$1,850

A single filer earning $25,000 in New Hampshire takes home about $22,198 a year ($1,850 a month, $854 biweekly) in 2026, after $890 federal tax, $1,912 Social Security and Medicare, and no New Hampshire income tax on wages.

2026 federal and state rules · single filer

11.2%effective total tax rate

#4 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$22,198
take-home
Biweekly
$854
26 paychecks
Weekly
$427
take-home
Hourly
$10.67
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$22,198
Federal income tax$890
Social Security$1,550
Medicare$362

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$25,000$2,083
Federal income tax$890$74
Social Security (6.2%)$1,550$129
Medicare$362$30
New Hampshire income tax$0$0
Take-home$22,198$1,850
Federal marginal rate10%
New Hampshire marginal rate0.00%

Same pay in other states

New Hampshire$22,198
Alaska$22,198
South Carolina$21,807
Oregon$20,840

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: South Carolina. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $8,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 10% bracket ($0 to $12,400). You have about $3,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 12%. Only that top slice is taxed at 10%: your average federal rate is 3.6%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA) take 11.2% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $824 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$8,900$890
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)10%17.6%
Effective (average)3.6%11.2%

Compared with the New Hampshire median

This pay$25,000
New Hampshire median household income$99,031
US median household income$80,734

$25,000 is 25% of the New Hampshire median household income of $99,031 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$625/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$79,000
New Hampshire median home value$402,500 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the New Hampshire median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($1,500/yr)$1,500$1,350$150
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,623$777

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS).

What applies at this income

New Hampshire jobs that typically pay about $25,000

$25,000 is above the median pay of 0 of the 99 common occupations we track in New Hampshire (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a New Hampshire median between $22,500 and $27,500:

OccupationNew Hampshire medianvs this pay
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$26,290+$1,290

Where $25,000 lands inside other New Hampshire jobs

for 7, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileNew Hampshire pay at that percentile
Fast Food and Counter Workers10th$22,580
Amusement and Recreation Attendants25th$25,650
Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop10th$26,330
Receptionists and Information Clerks10th$26,800
Food Preparation Workers10th$26,830
Dishwashers10th$27,290
Cashiers10th$27,380

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $25,000 after taxes in New Hampshire?

A single filer earning $25,000 in New Hampshire takes home about $22,198 a year ($1,850 a month, $854 biweekly) in 2026, after $890 federal tax, $1,912 Social Security and Medicare, and no New Hampshire income tax on wages.

How much is a $25,000 salary per month after taxes in New Hampshire?

About $1,850 a month, or $854 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $25,000 in New Hampshire?

None. New Hampshire doesn't tax wages.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $507.93 -8.10%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts18 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 23, 3:45 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-KsEarnings this week · 8-Ks todayNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: MRNA WDC BE AMZN SOXL SKHYYahoo Finance trending (US)

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey