Updated Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET · ADBE +5.38%AMD -5.01%GOOGL -4.72%AMZN -4.66%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 22:XLAB +73.16%AVTX -39.23%NVEC -33.68%POM -32.56%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · HON · LMT · WDC →|News

Delavan, Illinois property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
1.97%

Homeowners in Delavan, Illinois paid a median $2,431 a year in property tax on a median home worth $123,600, an effective rate of about 1.97% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#353 lowest of 856Illinois places we cover

2.11%Tazewell County overall
Median tax paid
$2,431
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$123,600
owner-occupied
Effective rate
1.97%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
3.9%
of $62,841 median household income
Owner costs
$1,228/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Delavan vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Delavan1.97%
Tazewell County2.11%
Illinois2.01%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Delavan$2,431
Tazewell County$3,536
Illinois$5,298
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Delavan

At the local 1.97% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$2,950$246
$250,000$4,917$410
$350,000$6,884$574
$500,000$9,834$820

Buying a home in Tazewell County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Delavan, Illinois?

Homeowners in Delavan, Illinois paid a median $2,431 a year in property tax on a median home worth $123,600, an effective rate of about 1.97% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Delavan?

About $4,917 a year at the 1.97% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Delavan higher than the rest of Illinois?

Delavan ranks #353 lowest of 856 Illinois places we track. The statewide effective rate is 2.01%. Tazewell County overall is 2.11%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverADBE $270.55 +5.38%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts62 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 6:30 PM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: WDC MRNA BE AMZN DECK QQQ
YouTube: METAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey