Updated Oct 22, 2026 9:54 AM ET · ALAB -4.84%ADI -3.54%ADBE +2.14%ADSK +1.87%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving now:SAIQ +43.87%AVTX -37.68%BHVN +31.59%XLAB +29.78%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG · UNP · LMT · HON · WDC →|News

Cassadaga, New York property tax

Median property tax, home value and effective rate (Census 2020–2024)

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 1:57 AM ET
Effective property tax rate
2.03%

Homeowners in Cassadaga, New York paid a median $2,476 a year in property tax on a median home worth $121,900, an effective rate of about 2.03% (Census 2020–2024).

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year medians

#509 lowest of 896New York places we cover

2.27%Chautauqua County overall
Median tax paid
$2,476
per year, 2020–24
Median home value
$121,900
owner-occupied
Effective rate
2.03%
tax ÷ value
Tax vs. income
3.4%
of $73,750 median household income
Owner costs
$1,061/mo
median with a mortgage, incl. tax & insurance

Cassadaga vs county, state and US

Effective rate

Cassadaga2.03%
Chautauqua County2.27%
New York1.55%
United States0.94%

Median tax paid per year

Cassadaga$2,476
Chautauqua County$2,901
New York$6,582
United States$3,119

Tax on a home in Cassadaga

At the local 2.03% effective rate

Home valueEstimated yearly taxPer month
$150,000$3,047$254
$250,000$5,078$423
$350,000$7,109$592
$500,000$10,156$846

Buying a home in Chautauqua County? 2026 loan limits

Nearby and related

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B25103 (median real estate taxes paid), B25077 (median home value), B25003, B25088, B19013 and B01003. These are 2020–2024 medians reported by owner-occupants, not 2026 tax bills or official mill rates. The effective rate here is median tax ÷ median home value. Actual bills depend on assessed value, exemptions (homestead, senior, veteran) and local levies. Check with your county assessor or treasurer. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Cassadaga, New York?

Homeowners in Cassadaga, New York paid a median $2,476 a year in property tax on a median home worth $121,900, an effective rate of about 2.03% (Census 2020–2024).

How much is property tax on a $250,000 home in Cassadaga?

About $5,078 a year at the 2.03% median effective rate. Exemptions such as homestead can lower it.

Is property tax in Cassadaga higher than the rest of New York?

Cassadaga ranks #509 lowest of 896 New York places we track. The statewide effective rate is 1.55%. Chautauqua County overall is 2.27%.

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverALAB $276.04 -4.84%Nasdaq, as of Oct 22, 2026 9:54 AM ET
Trading halts28 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 10:00 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 · 30 new 8-KsNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR
Trending nowYahoo: META IBM LMT PG TSLA SPOT
YouTube: CFR META NVDAYahoo Finance trending (US) · tickers named in finance videos posted in the last 48 h

Explore Next on BuyMeWhiskey