Saline County, Nebraska has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.2 times the county's median home value of $197,400, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $79,910 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
Data as of 2026. Source: FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits; U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020โ2024
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 1-unit limit (2026) | $832,750 |
| 2-unit limit | $1,066,250 |
| 3-unit limit | $1,288,800 |
| 4-unit limit | $1,601,750 |
| Median home value (ACS 2020โ24) | $197,400 |
| Nebraska median home value | $238,600 |
| Limit รท median home value | 4.22ร |
| Median household income | $79,910 |
| Median home value รท income | 2.5ร |
| Population | 14,650 |
| Median property tax paid (owners) | $2,663 |
| Effective property tax rate (approx.) | 1.35% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 75.9% |
| Home value rank in Nebraska | 20 of 93 counties |
| Neighbor: Fillmore County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $151,000 |
| Neighbor: Gage County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $174,000 |
| Neighbor: Jefferson County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $129,500 |
| Neighbor: Lancaster County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $275,200 |
| Neighbor: Seward County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $241,300 |
| Neighbor: Thayer County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $122,800 |
| Neighbor: York County, NE | limit $832,750; median home $189,400 |
Across Nebraska's 93 counties, FHFA's 2026 one-unit limits are $832,750 everywhere. Saline County's median home value is 17% below the state median of $238,600 (rank 20 of 93). Among its 7 neighboring counties, Lancaster County has the highest median home value ($275,200) and Thayer County the lowest ($122,800); all share the same loan limit. Owners pay a median $2,663 a year in property tax, an effective rate of about 1.35% of home value.
County data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2020โ2024 (tables B25077, B19013, B01003, B25103, B25003). Neighbors: Census county adjacency file.
Frequently asked questions
What is the conforming loan limit in Saline County, Nebraska?
Saline County, Nebraska has a 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit of $832,750, which is 4.2 times the county's median home value of $197,400, so a typical home there can be financed with a conforming (non-jumbo) loan; median household income is $79,910 (FHFA; Census ACS 2020โ2024).
What is the median home value in Saline County, Nebraska?
The median owner-occupied home value in Saline County is $197,400 (ACS 2020โ2024), versus $238,600 statewide.
Do I need a jumbo loan in Saline County?
Only if your loan amount exceeds $832,750 for a one-unit home; the county median home value is $197,400, so the cap is 4.22 times the typical home value.
Related
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Red Willow County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Richardson County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Rock County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sarpy County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Saunders County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Scotts Bluff County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Seward County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sheridan County, NE
Last updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 PM ET. Data only, not financial or tax advice.
Related answers
- Mortgage rates in Nebraska today: 7.40% 30-yr fixed (US avg), 2026 loan limits
- Nebraska state income tax rates and brackets 2026
- Cost of living in Nebraska vs US average (2024)
- 2026 conforming loan limits in Nebraska by county
- $60,000 salary after taxes in Nebraska (2026 take-home pay)
- $85,000 salary after taxes in Nebraska (2026 take-home pay)
- $100,000 salary after taxes in Nebraska (2026 take-home pay)
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Red Willow County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Richardson County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Rock County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Sarpy County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Saunders County, NE
- 2026 conforming loan limit: Scotts Bluff County, NE
- Mortgage rates today (Freddie Mac weekly average)