Taiko (TAIKO) Latest Crypto Analysis Report โ€“ Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC

Taiko (TAIKO) up 1.8% vs yesterday's close, 98% below its record

Updated Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC
What changed since yesterday
Live snapshot
$0.07663

Taiko (TAIKO) is +3.68% over 24 hours with a market cap of $16.78 million (rank #941).

โœ“ CoinGeckoData as of Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC

Overview

Taiko is a fully open source, permissionless, Ethereum-equivalent ZK-Rollup. Using Taiko feels the same as using Ethereum. There are no centralized actors that operate the network; all operations are permissionlessly run by the community.

Project description as published by the project (via CoinGecko). Not written or verified by BuyMeWhiskey and not a prediction or recommendation.

ItemDetail
CategorySmart Contract Platform, BNB Chain Ecosystem, Ethereum Ecosystem, Layer 2 (L2)
Hashing algorithmNot applicable (token)
Official websitetaiko.xyz

Chains and contract addresses

ChainContract
ethereum0x10dea67478c5f8c5e2d90e5e9b26dbe60c54d800
binance-smart-chain0x30c60b20c25b2810ca524810467a0c342294fc61
taiko0xa9d23408b9ba935c230493c40c73824df71a0975

Market data

MetricValue
Price$0.07663
24h change+3.68%
24h high / low$0.07733 / $0.07396
24h trading volume$2.85 million
Market cap$16.78 million
Market cap rank#941
Fully diluted valuation$76.63 million
Circulating supply219,013,454 TAIKO
Total supply1,000,000,000 TAIKO
Max supply1,000,000,000 TAIKO
7d / 30d / 1y change-8.20% / -0.92% / -73.04%
All-time high$3.80 on 2024-06-05 (-97.99% from ATH)
All-time low$0.06031 on 2026-06-25 (+27.07% from ATL)

Taiko price history

Daily closes, 2025-10-17 to 2026-10-16: low $0.06204, high $0.3421.

Date (UTC)CloseChangeVolume
2026-10-16 (live)$0.07663+1.80%$2.85 million
2026-10-15$0.07528-3.95%$3.22 million
2026-10-14$0.07837+0.75%$3.42 million
2026-10-13$0.07779-7.14%$4.34 million
2026-10-12$0.08377-0.64%$2.55 million
2026-10-11$0.08430-0.13%$2.15 million
2026-10-10$0.08442+2.01%$3.99 million
2026-10-09$0.08276-3.79%$3.44 million
2026-10-08$0.08602-4.23%$3.98 million
2026-10-07$0.08982-2.96%$2.86 million
2026-10-06$0.09256+0.05%$4.16 million
2026-10-05$0.09251+1.57%$3.01 million
2026-10-04$0.09108+2.30%$2.39 million
2026-10-03$0.08903-0.43%$3.80 million
2026-10-02$0.08941-0.58%$3.31 million
2026-10-01$0.08993+0.24%$3.81 million
2026-09-30$0.08972-3.59%$3.21 million
2026-09-29$0.09306-7.57%$6.74 million
2026-09-28$0.1007+9.62%$22.19 million
2026-09-27$0.09184-1.27%$3.00 million
2026-09-26$0.09303+3.82%$3.87 million
2026-09-25$0.08960+1.66%$4.44 million
2026-09-24$0.08814-6.08%$4.12 million
2026-09-23$0.09385+2.82%$4.75 million
2026-09-22$0.09128+4.84%$6.61 million
2026-09-21$0.08706-0.78%$4.08 million
2026-09-20$0.08774+7.79%$4.40 million
2026-09-19$0.08141+5.15%$4.69 million
2026-09-18$0.07742-2.05%$3.32 million
2026-09-17$0.07904+5.29%$3.18 million

Daily analysis log

A dated, factual note for every day: the move vs the prior day, vs the 7, 30 and 200-day averages, volume vs average and distance from the all-time high. Newest first.

Oct 16, 2026

Taiko (TAIKO) up 1.8% vs yesterday's close, 98% below its record

  • Price $0.07663, +1.80% vs the prior day's $0.07528.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.08008 (-4.31%); 30-day average $0.08692 (-11.84%); 200-day average $0.09326 (-17.83%).
  • 24h volume $2.85 million, 0.64x its 30-day average.
  • 98.0% below the all-time high of $3.80 (2024-06-05).

Oct 15, 2026

Taiko (TAIKO) down 3.9% vs yesterday's close, 98% below its record

  • Price $0.07528, -3.95% vs the prior day's $0.07837.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.08095 (-7.01%); 30-day average $0.08687 (-13.34%); 200-day average $0.09346 (-19.46%).
  • 24h volume $3.22 million, 0.73x its 30-day average.
  • 98.0% below the all-time high of $3.80 (2024-06-05).

Oct 14, 2026

Taiko (TAIKO) up 0.8% vs yesterday's close, 98% below its record

  • Price $0.07837, +0.75% vs the prior day's $0.07779.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.08249 (-4.99%); 30-day average $0.08703 (-9.95%); 200-day average $0.09367 (-16.33%).
  • 24h volume $3.42 million, 0.78x its 30-day average.
  • 97.9% below the all-time high of $3.80 (2024-06-05).

Oct 13, 2026

Taiko (TAIKO) down 7.1% vs yesterday's close, 98% below its record

  • Price $0.07779, -7.14% vs the prior day's $0.08377.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.08412 (-7.53%); 30-day average $0.08717 (-10.76%); 200-day average $0.09386 (-17.13%).
  • 24h volume $4.34 million, 1.00x its 30-day average.
  • 98.0% below the all-time high of $3.80 (2024-06-05).

Oct 12, 2026

Taiko (TAIKO) down 0.6% vs yesterday's close, 98% below its record

  • Price $0.08377, -0.64% vs the prior day's $0.08430.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.08623 (-2.86%); 30-day average $0.08728 (-4.02%); 200-day average $0.09413 (-11.01%).
  • 24h volume $2.55 million, 0.59x its 30-day average.
  • 97.8% below the all-time high of $3.80 (2024-06-05).

Oct 11, 2026

Taiko (TAIKO) down 0.1% vs yesterday's close, 98% below its record

  • Price $0.08430, -0.13% vs the prior day's $0.08442.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.08748 (-3.63%); 30-day average $0.08714 (-3.25%); 200-day average $0.09440 (-10.70%).
  • 24h volume $2.15 million, 0.50x its 30-day average.
  • 97.8% below the all-time high of $3.80 (2024-06-05).

Oct 10, 2026

Taiko (TAIKO) up 2.0% vs yesterday's close, 98% below its record

  • Price $0.08442, +2.01% vs the prior day's $0.08276.
  • Versus 7-day average $0.08845 (-4.56%); 30-day average $0.08694 (-2.90%); 200-day average $0.09464 (-10.80%).
  • 24h volume $3.99 million, 0.95x its 30-day average.
  • 97.8% below the all-time high of $3.80 (2024-06-05).

Things to know before you trade TAIKO

  • Volatility: over the last 30 days TAIKO moved an average of 3.16% per day (annualized volatility about 77%), with 7 day(s) moving more than 5%.
  • Liquidity: 24h volume is $2.85 million, about 17.0% of market cap.
  • Supply: 21.9% of the 1,000,000,000 max supply is circulating; 780,986,546 TAIKO could still enter circulation.
  • Dilution: fully diluted valuation ($76.63 million) is 4.6x the current market cap.
  • Where it trades: highest reported 24h volume on HTX ($1.44 million), LBank ($1.07 million), Toobit ($106,222), Bitvavo ($105,451), Upbit ($102,939).
  • Drawdown: TAIKO is 98% below its all-time high.
  • Small cap: smaller coins tend to be more volatile and easier to move with less money.
  • Risk: crypto prices can fall sharply and you can lose all of the money you put in. This page is information only, not advice.

FAQ

What is the price of Taiko (TAIKO) today?

Taiko is trading at $0.07663 as of Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC, +3.68% over 24 hours (CoinGecko).

What is Taiko's market cap?

$16.78 million, ranked #941 by market cap.

What is Taiko's all-time high?

$3.80, set on 2024-06-05. It is -97.99% from that level now.

How many TAIKO are in circulation?

219,013,454 TAIKO circulating out of a max supply of 1,000,000,000.

Information only. Not financial or investment advice and not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any asset. No price predictions. Data: CoinGecko; may be delayed or inaccurate.

Related coins ยท Smart Contract Platform

Bitcoin (BTC)Ethereum (ETH)BNB (BNB)XRP (XRP)Solana (SOL)TRON (TRX)Zcash (ZEC)Dogecoin (DOGE)

Popular today

Tether +0.02%Bitcoin +0.73%USDC +0.03%Ethereum +3.53%Solana +1.90%Zcash +8.06%XRP +1.33%NEAR Protocol +8.10%USD1 -0.00%BNB +0.25%