MegaUSD (USDM) Latest Crypto Analysis Report โ€“ Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC

MegaUSD (USDM) holds 0.10% from its $1 peg

Updated Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC
What changed since yesterday
Live snapshot
$1.00

MegaUSD (USDM) is +0.44% over 24 hours with a market cap of $16.12 million (rank #958).

โœ“ CoinGeckoData as of Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC

Overview

USDm is a native stablecoin purpose-built to power real-time applications on MegaETH. USDm is issued through Ethena's stablecoin stack and designed to be deeply integrated across wallets, apps, and onchain services on MegaETH. MegaETH is the first real-time blockchain, secured by Ethereum and powered by a hyper-optimized execution environment with a heterogeneous architecture. It delivers streaming throughput with 10 millisecond latency and up to 100,000 TPS. Developers scale apps with real-time state streaming, and users get instant transactions all while preserving full Ethereum composability. Ethena is the protocol behind USDe, the third-largest and fastest-growing USD-denominated crypto asset in history. Ethena has over $13 billion in TVL today across one of the largest sets of users from a DeFi protocol, alongside integrations with some of the largest centralized exchanges and major DeFi applications.

Project description as published by the project (via CoinGecko). Not written or verified by BuyMeWhiskey and not a prediction or recommendation.

ItemDetail
CategoryStablecoins, Ethereum Ecosystem, MegaETH Ecosystem
Hashing algorithmNot applicable (token)
Official websitemegaeth.com

Chains and contract addresses

ChainContract
megaeth0xfafddbb3fc7688494971a79cc65dca3ef82079e7
ethereum0xec2af1c8b110a61fd9c3fa6a554a031ca9943926

Market data

MetricValue
Price$1.00
24h change+0.44%
24h high / low$1.01 / $0.9903
24h trading volume$392,730
Market cap$16.12 million
Market cap rank#958
Fully diluted valuation$16.12 million
Circulating supply16,106,964 USDM
Total supply16,106,964 USDM
Max supplyNo fixed cap listed
7d / 30d / 1y change+0.04% / -0.03% / โ€”
All-time high$1.40 on 2026-08-24 (-28.73% from ATH)
All-time low$0.5173 on 2026-06-10 (+93.41% from ATL)

MegaUSD price history

Daily closes, 2026-02-05 to 2026-10-16: low $0.9073, high $1.02.

Date (UTC)CloseChangeVolume
2026-10-16 (live)$1.00+0.09%$392,730
2026-10-15$1.00-0.06%$275,145
2026-10-14$1.00-0.37%$442,387
2026-10-13$1.00-0.32%$358,841
2026-10-12$1.01+0.71%$461,079
2026-10-11$1.00+0.05%$228,836
2026-10-10$1.00-1.48%$222,756
2026-10-09$1.02+1.54%$338,544
2026-10-08$0.9997-0.01%$377,674
2026-10-07$0.9998-0.84%$384,488
2026-10-06$1.01+0.95%$503,081
2026-10-05$0.9988-0.55%$325,855
2026-10-04$1.00+0.06%$302,436
2026-10-03$1.00+0.61%$767,312
2026-10-02$0.9976+0.49%$1.59 million
2026-10-01$0.9927-0.79%$448,202
2026-09-30$1.00-0.04%$238,096
2026-09-29$1.00+0.40%$287,012
2026-09-28$0.9971+0.09%$114,313
2026-09-27$0.9962+0.01%$96,354.14
2026-09-26$0.9961-0.70%$244,635
2026-09-25$1.00+0.78%$273,528
2026-09-24$0.9953-0.81%$241,990
2026-09-23$1.00+0.34%$170,477
2026-09-22$1.00+0.24%$322,183
2026-09-21$0.9977-0.18%$235,088
2026-09-20$0.9995-0.25%$138,632
2026-09-19$1.00+0.20%$367,116
2026-09-18$1.00+0.20%$122,644
2026-09-17$0.9980-0.16%$383,381

Daily analysis log

A dated, factual note for every day: the move vs the prior day, vs the 7, 30 and 200-day averages, volume vs average and distance from the all-time high. Newest first.

Oct 16, 2026

MegaUSD (USDM) holds 0.10% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, +0.09% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (-0.11%); 30-day average $1.00 (+0.02%); 200-day average $0.9997 (+0.13%).
  • 24h volume $392,730, 1.11x its 30-day average.
  • 28.5% below the all-time high of $1.40 (2026-08-24).
  • Peg check: +0.10% from $1.00.

Oct 15, 2026

MegaUSD (USDM) holds 0.01% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, -0.06% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (-0.39%); 30-day average $1.00 (-0.06%); 200-day average $0.9997 (+0.04%).
  • 24h volume $275,145, 0.79x its 30-day average.
  • 28.6% below the all-time high of $1.40 (2026-08-24).
  • Peg check: +0.01% from $1.00.

Oct 14, 2026

MegaUSD (USDM) holds 0.07% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, -0.37% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (-0.33%); 30-day average $1.00 (-0.01%); 200-day average $0.9997 (+0.10%).
  • 24h volume $442,387, 1.32x its 30-day average.
  • 28.5% below the all-time high of $1.40 (2026-08-24).
  • Peg check: +0.07% from $1.00.

Oct 13, 2026

MegaUSD (USDM) holds 0.44% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, -0.32% vs the prior day's $1.01.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (+0.05%); 30-day average $1.00 (+0.35%); 200-day average $0.9997 (+0.47%).
  • 24h volume $358,841, 1.10x its 30-day average.
  • 28.3% below the all-time high of $1.40 (2026-08-24).
  • Peg check: +0.44% from $1.00.

Oct 12, 2026

MegaUSD (USDM) holds 0.77% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.01, +0.71% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (+0.32%); 30-day average $1.00 (+0.69%); 200-day average $0.9997 (+0.80%).
  • 24h volume $461,079, 1.45x its 30-day average.
  • 28.0% below the all-time high of $1.40 (2026-08-24).
  • Peg check: +0.77% from $1.00.

Oct 11, 2026

MegaUSD (USDM) holds 0.06% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, +0.05% vs the prior day's $1.00.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (-0.26%); 30-day average $1.00 (+0.01%); 200-day average $0.9996 (+0.10%).
  • 24h volume $228,836, 0.73x its 30-day average.
  • 28.5% below the all-time high of $1.40 (2026-08-24).
  • Peg check: +0.06% from $1.00.

Oct 10, 2026

MegaUSD (USDM) holds 0.01% from its $1 peg

  • Price $1.00, -1.48% vs the prior day's $1.02.
  • Versus 7-day average $1.00 (-0.36%); 30-day average $1.00 (-0.03%); 200-day average $0.9996 (+0.05%).
  • 24h volume $222,756, 0.70x its 30-day average.
  • 28.6% below the all-time high of $1.40 (2026-08-24).
  • Peg check: +0.01% from $1.00.

Things to know before you trade USDM

  • Volatility: over the last 30 days USDM moved an average of 0.44% per day (annualized volatility about 11%), with 0 day(s) moving more than 5%.
  • Liquidity: 24h volume is $392,730, about 2.4% of market cap.
  • Supply: no maximum supply is listed, so new USDM can keep being issued.
  • Stablecoin peg: USDM is listed as a stablecoin and currently trades at $1.00, +0.10% from $1.00. Stablecoins can lose their peg.
  • Where it trades: highest reported 24h volume on Kumbaya ($454,443), Prism ($17,001.27).
  • Small cap: smaller coins tend to be more volatile and easier to move with less money.
  • Risk: crypto prices can fall sharply and you can lose all of the money you put in. This page is information only, not advice.

FAQ

What is the price of MegaUSD (USDM) today?

MegaUSD is trading at $1.00 as of Oct 16, 2026, 2:52 PM UTC, +0.44% over 24 hours (CoinGecko).

What is MegaUSD's market cap?

$16.12 million, ranked #958 by market cap.

What is MegaUSD's all-time high?

$1.40, set on 2026-08-24. It is -28.73% from that level now.

How many USDM are in circulation?

16,106,964 USDM circulating; no max supply is listed.

Information only. Not financial or investment advice and not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any asset. No price predictions. Data: CoinGecko; may be delayed or inaccurate.

Related coins ยท Stablecoins

Tether (USDT)USDC (USDC)USDS (USDS)Ethena USDe (USDE)Dai (DAI)USD1 (USD1)Global Dollar (USDG)PayPal USD (PYUSD)

Popular today

Tether +0.02%Bitcoin +0.73%USDC +0.03%Ethereum +3.53%Solana +1.90%Zcash +8.06%XRP +1.33%NEAR Protocol +8.10%USD1 -0.00%BNB +0.25%