Updated Oct 21, 2026 4:15 PM ET Β· AMD +3.36%ALNY -2.43%ABNB -1.84%GOOGL -1.62%HaltsMoversEarnings
Moving Oct 21:POM +352.63%SPHL +45.68%SVRN +41.49%AHT +37.99%|Earnings today (Oct 22):PG Β· UNP Β· WDC Β· LMT Β· VLO β†’|News

$60,000 after taxes in Massachusetts

2026 take-home pay for a single filer

Updated Oct 17, 2026, 7:31 AM ET
Take-home pay per month
$3,968

A single filer earning $60,000 in Massachusetts takes home about $47,610 a year ($3,968 a month, $1,831 biweekly) in 2026, after $5,020 federal tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, and $2,780 Massachusetts income tax.

2026 federal and state rules Β· single filer

20.6%effective total tax rate

#47 of 51for take-home at this pay
Yearly
$47,610
take-home
Biweekly
$1,831
26 paychecks
Weekly
$916
take-home
Hourly
$22.89
take-home, 2,080 hrs

Where the money goes

Take-home$47,610
Federal income tax$5,020
Social Security$3,720
Medicare$870
Massachusetts tax$2,780

Breakdown

YearlyMonthly
Gross pay$60,000$5,000
Federal income tax$5,020$418
Social Security (6.2%)$3,720$310
Medicare$870$72
Massachusetts income tax$2,780$232
Take-home$47,610$3,968
Federal marginal rate12%
Massachusetts marginal rate5.00%

Same pay in other states

Massachusetts$47,610
Alaska$50,390
Wisconsin$48,531
Oregon$45,970

Highest take-home at this pay: Alaska. Middle: Wisconsin. Lowest: Oregon.

Your tax bracket at this pay

Your federal taxable income is about $43,900 (after the $16,100 standard deduction), which puts the top slice of your pay in the 12% bracket ($12,400 to $50,400). You have about $6,500 of room before the next dollar is taxed at 22%. Only that top slice is taxed at 12%: your average federal rate is 8.4%, and all taxes together (federal, FICA, state) take 20.6% of gross pay. A $1,000 raise would add about $754 to your take-home.

Federal bracketYour income in itTax
10% on $0–$12,400$12,400$1,240
12% on $12,400–$50,400$31,500$3,780
RateFederalCombined with state and FICA
Marginal (next dollar)12%24.6%
Effective (average)8.4%20.6%

Compared with the Massachusetts median

This pay$60,000
Massachusetts median household income$103,960
US median household income$80,734

$60,000 is 58% of the Massachusetts median household income of $103,960 (Census ACS 2020–2024 median; households can have more than one earner, so a single salary is not directly comparable).

Affordability snapshot

Amount
Rent budget (30% of gross)$1,500/mo
Home price at 30% of gross (10% down)$202,000
Massachusetts median home value$562,100 (Census 2020–2024)

Rule of thumb only: housing at 30% of gross monthly pay. Home price assumes a 30-year fixed at the Freddie Mac average of 7.40% (week of 2026-10-15), 10% down, the Massachusetts median effective property tax rate and about 0.35% a year for insurance. Lenders also weigh debts, credit and PMI.

401(k) and HSA effect

ContributionSavedTake-home cutTax saved
6% to a 401(k) ($3,600/yr)$3,600$2,988$612
Max 401(k) ($24,500)$24,500$20,335$4,165
Max HSA, self-only ($4,400, via payroll)$4,400$3,315$1,085

Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals cut federal and Massachusetts income tax but not Social Security or Medicare; payroll HSA contributions also skip FICA. 2026 limits: 401(k) $24,500 (under 50), HSA $4,400 self-only (IRS). Some states tax HSA contributions; this estimate assumes they follow federal rules.

What applies at this income

Massachusetts jobs that typically pay about $60,000

$60,000 is above the median pay of 49 of the 99 common occupations we track in Massachusetts (BLS OEWS, May 2025). These have a Massachusetts median between $57,500 and $62,500:

Where $60,000 lands inside other Massachusetts jobs

For 7 of these occupations, $60,000 is what experienced or top earners make (75th–90th percentile); for 3, it is entry-level pay (10th–25th percentile).

OccupationPercentileMassachusetts pay at that percentile
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks75th$59,470
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers10th$59,540
Pharmacy Technicians75th$59,580
Janitors and Cleaners90th$59,860
Teaching Assistants90th$59,970
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators90th$60,110
General Office Clerks75th$60,150
Preschool Teachers90th$60,440
Computer User Support Specialists25th$60,540
Middle School Teachers10th$60,590

Previous and next pay level

Related

Single filer, W-2 wages only; 2026 IRS brackets and $16,100 standard deduction, FICA (Social Security to $184,500, Medicare +0.9% over $200,000) and state rules per the Tax Foundation (Jan 1, 2026). Local taxes and payroll deductions are excluded. Sources: IRS, SSA, Tax Foundation. Not tax advice.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 after taxes in Massachusetts?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Massachusetts takes home about $47,610 a year ($3,968 a month, $1,831 biweekly) in 2026, after $5,020 federal tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, and $2,780 Massachusetts income tax.

How much is a $60,000 salary per month after taxes in Massachusetts?

About $3,968 a month, or $1,831 per biweekly paycheck.

How much state tax do I pay on $60,000 in Massachusetts?

About $2,780 a year (marginal rate 5.00%).

What's Moving Right Now

#1 Nasdaq-100 moverAMD $552.72 +3.36%Nasdaq, as of Oct 21, 2026 4:15 PM ET
Trading halts17 halts in Nasdaq's current feedNasdaq Trader feed, checked Oct 22, 3:30 AM ET
Earnings & SEC 8-Ks15 companies report Oct 22 Β· 8-Ks todayNasdaq earnings calendar, SEC EDGAR